KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

National Occupational Safety Association

German translation: Nationaler Verband (Verein) für Sicherheit am Arbeitsplatz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:National Occupational Safety Association
German translation:Nationaler Verband (Verein) für Sicherheit am Arbeitsplatz
Entered by: Maya Jurt

03:02 Nov 10, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: National Occupational Safety Association
Does one of you have the exact translation for this term with regard to this association being in Germany?
Thanks for your help!
Pegmoe
Link
Explanation:
Here is the link to the list of the national occupational safety (and sometimes health) associations, workling closely together under the roof of the ILO.

Anyway, it is the name of an organization. You should only translate it in brackets.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Maya, thank you so much for your detailed explanations! I really appreciate your input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bundesanstalt fuer Arbeitsschutz und Arbeitsmedizinglinchey
4Link
Maya Jurt
4Bundesanstalt fuer ...glinchey
4NOSA
Maya Jurt
4Nationaler Verband (Verein) für Sicherheit am Arbeitsplatz
Maya Jurt
4Deutsches Informationsnetzwerk für Sicherheit und Gesundheitsschutz am ArbeitsplatzKlaus Dorn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nationaler Verband (Verein) für Sicherheit am Arbeitsplatz


Explanation:
occupational safety
Sicherheit am Arbeitsplatz
occupational safety
die Arbeitssicherheit
occupational safety
die Betriebssicherheit
occupational safety and health
der Arbeitsschutz


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya: I think, in Germany, part of this work is also done by the corresponding "Berufsgenossenschaften"
5 mins

disagree  Klaus Dorn: I think the asker is looking for that particular association, not any other
6 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deutsches Informationsnetzwerk für Sicherheit und Gesundheitsschutz am Arbeitsplatz


Explanation:
the closest I could find...see the websites below:


    Reference: http://de.osha.eu.int/SYSTEMS/netzwerk_print.htm
    Reference: http://agency.osha.eu.int/news/press_releases/0003/index_de....
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bundesanstalt fuer Arbeitsschutz und Arbeitsmedizin


Explanation:
Here is a link that you might find helpful:
Bundesanstalt für Arbeitsschutz und Arbeitsmedizin - [ Translate this page ]
... Information on the Federal Institute for Occupational
Safety and Health (FIOSH, German acronym ...
www.baua.de/ - 5k
and also:
Bundesanstalt für Arbeitsschutz und Arbeitsmedizin / Praxis / ... - [ Translate this page ]
www.baua.de/prax/ags/ - 2k
and:
Organisations Concerned with Health and Safety Information - ...
... Medicine (Bundesanstalt für Arbeitsmedizin, BAfAM). Involved in ... Mitteilungen der
Bundesanstalt fuer Arbeitsschutz (quarterly); Profildienste ...
www.ess.co.at/HITERM/Institutions/germ97.html - 17k -
I think this is what you are looking for! Good luck, Britta B.


    see above
    bilingual german native soeaker
glinchey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NOSA


Explanation:
There are several countries with "National Occupational Safety Organizations (NOSA), South Africa and New Zealand being among them.
I gave a translation, not a German site with does not correspond to the term.


By the way, Klaus, I really appreciated your "Klopf, klopf," let's see what is going on with "Solist".

Greetings
Maya


    Reference: http://www.nosa.co.za
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Dorn: when I posted the term, no one had posted anything so far...time-delay!
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bundesanstalt fuer ...


Explanation:
Just thought I would provide another link for you after I read your additional note :
National Centre


Bundesanstalt für Arbeitsschutz und Arbeitsmedizin (BAuA)
(Federal Institute for Occupational Safety and Health)
Nationales CIS-Zentrum
CIS centre
since 1959
Address
Friedrich-Henkel-Weg 1-25
44149 DORTMUND or
Postfach 17 02 02
44061 DORTMUND
Telephone
(+49 231) 9071-340
Telefax
(+49 231) 9071-435
E-mail
baua@baua2.do.shuttle.de
Internet site
http://www.baua.de


    Reference: http://www.ilo.org/public/english/protection/safework/cis/ab...
glinchey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Link


Explanation:
Here is the link to the list of the national occupational safety (and sometimes health) associations, workling closely together under the roof of the ILO.

Anyway, it is the name of an organization. You should only translate it in brackets.

Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.kappa.at/links.html
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Maya, thank you so much for your detailed explanations! I really appreciate your input!