KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

dependency allowance

German translation: Familienbeihilfe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dependancy allowance
German translation:Familienbeihilfe
Entered by: Tanja Wohlgemuth

05:23 Nov 10, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: dependency allowance
medical insurance
Tanja Wohlgemuth
Germany
Kinderbeihilfe
Explanation:
"Dietl" denotes this as US English; also: "dependency benefits" = "Familienbeihilfe"

HTH
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Zulagenförderung
pschmitt
4Anhängigkeits-Zulage
Maya Jurt
4Kinderbeihilfe
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kinderbeihilfe


Explanation:
"Dietl" denotes this as US English; also: "dependency benefits" = "Familienbeihilfe"

HTH

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anhängigkeits-Zulage


Explanation:
Abhängigkeits-Beihilfe
-Unterstützung

No hits on Google

But that would be the translation.
Lots of hits for dependency allowance explaining what is meant.
Sorry, not able to help more.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zulagenförderung


Explanation:
Zulagenförderung für Ehepartner.
See link below.
HTH


    Reference: http://www.bundesweiter-versicherungsmakler.de/riester.htm
pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309