KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Issues re MD's Delegation of Authority document

German translation: Fragen bezueglich der Vollmachtsübertragung durch den Geschäftsführer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Issues re MD's Delegation of Authority document
German translation:Fragen bezueglich der Vollmachtsübertragung durch den Geschäftsführer
Entered by: Maya Jurt

09:26 Nov 10, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Issues re MD's Delegation of Authority document
Please advise on this phrase. Thanks!
Pegmoe
Fragen bezueglich der Vollmachtsübertragung durch den Geschäftsführer
Explanation:
I suppose this is a headline.

It would sound even better/more German to scrap the first bit and make it simply "Die Vollmachtsübertragung..."
Selected response from:

Sandra Schlatter
Grading comment
Thanks for your input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Fragen bezueglich der Vollmachtsübertragung durch den GeschäftsführerSandra Schlatter
4Fragen zur Vollmachtsübertragung des ArztesUlrike Lieder


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fragen zur Vollmachtsübertragung des Arztes


Explanation:
Issues can be
Fragen, Probleme, Dinge, die noch nicht geklärt sind

re - in the matter of, regarding - zu, betreffend, hinsichtlich

Delegation of authority - Vollmachtsübertragung (per Romain)

MD - medical doctor - Arzt

Without further context, something along these lines
Fragen zur Vollmachtsübertragung des Arztes
Bei der Vollmachtsübertragung ... sind noch zu klären
should work. Hopefully, the context will help in finding the most appropriate phrase.

I do not think that you need to add "schriftlich" (to convey the document mentioned in the original), I'd say that the fact that this is a document is understood (a delegation of authority would have to be in writing in order to be legally binding).

For completeness' sake, I'm also including Schäfer's suggestions on delegation of authority:
delegation of authority
(Bw) Delegation f von Kompetenzen
– Entscheidungsdezentralisation f
But Vollmachtsübertragung seems to fit your context better.

HTH






    Romain, Legal & Commercial Terms, 5th ed.
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fragen bezueglich der Vollmachtsübertragung durch den Geschäftsführer


Explanation:
I suppose this is a headline.

It would sound even better/more German to scrap the first bit and make it simply "Die Vollmachtsübertragung..."

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
Thanks for your input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt: If "MD" is the "Managing Director"
5 mins