KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

'National and local legislation must take precedence over all Corporate and Busi

German translation: Nationale und lokale (regionale) Gesetzgebung hat Präzedenz (Vorrang)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:National and local legislation must take precedence
German translation:Nationale und lokale (regionale) Gesetzgebung hat Präzedenz (Vorrang)
Entered by: Maya Jurt

09:28 Nov 10, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
English term or phrase: 'National and local legislation must take precedence over all Corporate and Busi
Please advise on this phrase. What do the 'marks mean, and what is [sic]?
Thanks!
Pegmoe
Nationale und lokale (regionale) Gesetzgebung..
Explanation:
hat Präzedenz (Vorrang)

I only see one ' and it probably does not mean anything.

(sic) is a remark concerning a quote. The person reporting does not agree or signals a stupid mistake.

Please always give the whole sentence and with as much context as possible.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Nationale und lokale (regionale) Gesetzgebung..
Maya Jurt
4Nationale und lokale Gesetzgebung muss Vorrang haben gegenüber aller...Rahel Elmer Reger


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nationale und lokale (regionale) Gesetzgebung..


Explanation:
hat Präzedenz (Vorrang)

I only see one ' and it probably does not mean anything.

(sic) is a remark concerning a quote. The person reporting does not agree or signals a stupid mistake.

Please always give the whole sentence and with as much context as possible.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
26 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nationale und lokale Gesetzgebung muss Vorrang haben gegenüber aller...


Explanation:
The ' mark is probably a quotation mark (you did not finish the sentence, I assume there is another such mark at the end of it).
I agree with Maya on her [sic] explanation.




Rahel Elmer Reger
United States