KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Issues re MD's Delegation of Authority document: (Versuch 2)

German translation: Delegation der Kompetenzen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:delegation of authority
German translation:Delegation der Kompetenzen
Entered by: Pegmoe

13:21 Nov 10, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Issues re MD's Delegation of Authority document: (Versuch 2)
I am really sorry guys!!! I added more context later, on two of my open questions, but nothing has shown up, obviously! Well, here's another try:

MD would indeed be managing director in this case, as this is an excerpt from an audit on business controls. This was missing from my question. Thanks for your input!
Pegmoe
Fragen zur Vollmachtsübertragung des Geschäftsführers
Explanation:
Per Schäfer, managing director - Vorsitzender des Vorstandsgremiums (CEO in US usage)

managing director
(Bw, GB) Vorsitzender m des Vorstandsgremiums
(syn, US, chief executive officer)
[Schäfer]
Eichborn gives
"geschäftsführendes Vorstandsmitglied, Generaldirektor, Betriebsführer, Geschäftsführer" for managing director

You might have to see which one of these terms for managing director fits best. IMHO, Geschäftsführer is quite general and might therefore be a good choice.

delegation of authority
(Bw) Delegation f von Kompetenzen
– Entscheidungsdezentralisation f

In this light, Delegation der Kompetenzen might also be a good choice depending on overall context.

For the rest, see my first attempt :-)

HTH!
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thanks for your -- as always -- very detailed and most helpful explanation! Delegation der Kompetenzen und Entscheidungdezentralisation funktioniert in meinem Fall noch besser. Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Fragen zur Vollmachtsübertragung des GeschäftsführersUlrike Lieder
4(Fragen bezüglich der)/Die Vollmachtsübertragung durch den GeschäftsführerSandra Schlatter


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Fragen bezüglich der)/Die Vollmachtsübertragung durch den Geschäftsführer


Explanation:
I'll stick with my previous suggestion...

If it's a headline, scrap the "Fragen" bit, that's how a German would usually put it.

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fragen zur Vollmachtsübertragung des Geschäftsführers


Explanation:
Per Schäfer, managing director - Vorsitzender des Vorstandsgremiums (CEO in US usage)

managing director
(Bw, GB) Vorsitzender m des Vorstandsgremiums
(syn, US, chief executive officer)
[Schäfer]
Eichborn gives
"geschäftsführendes Vorstandsmitglied, Generaldirektor, Betriebsführer, Geschäftsführer" for managing director

You might have to see which one of these terms for managing director fits best. IMHO, Geschäftsführer is quite general and might therefore be a good choice.

delegation of authority
(Bw) Delegation f von Kompetenzen
– Entscheidungsdezentralisation f

In this light, Delegation der Kompetenzen might also be a good choice depending on overall context.

For the rest, see my first attempt :-)

HTH!


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thanks for your -- as always -- very detailed and most helpful explanation! Delegation der Kompetenzen und Entscheidungdezentralisation funktioniert in meinem Fall noch besser. Thank you so much!