KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Phrase re report on business controls (Versuch 2)

German translation: One possibility...


13:26 Nov 10, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Phrase re report on business controls (Versuch 2)
I am really sorry guys!!! I added more context later, on two of my open questions, but nothing has shown up, obviously! Well, here's another try:

This is an excerpt from an audit on business controls, and last time, it did not show the whole excerpt:

§ The Delegation of Authority states that 'National and local legislation must take precedence over all Corporate and Business Unit transaction [sic]'.
How would you treat the quote when translating?

Thanks for your input!
Pegmoe
German translation:One possibility...
Explanation:
You could phrase it as an indirect quote:

Lt. Paragraph nn der Vollmachtsübertragung hat die nationale und regionale (or: lokale) Gesetzgebung Vorrang vor allen Transaktionen auf Unternehmens- und Geschäftsbereichsebene.
(or: Paragraph nn ... zufolge hat...
or: Wie aus Paragraph nn ... hervorgeht... )

Sorry, can't do the paragraph symbol in here...

The [sic] at the end of the quote obviously refers to the missing plural s at the end of transactions. Since the German does not have a missing plural ending, leave it out (you are not quoting a German original text here).

If your translation needs to be very precise, you might want to consider quoting the English (as is, including the mistake and the sic) and then providing a German translation in parentheses.


business unit
(com) Geschäftsbereich m, Sparte f
[Schäfer]

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you! Again, Ulrike, thank you so much for your detailed explanation! I really appreciate it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4just go ahead regardlessSandra Schlatter
4One possibility...Ulrike Lieder
2my proposal
Karl Apsel


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just go ahead regardless


Explanation:
The "sic" refers to the missing s of transactions, it's commonly used when quoting a passage which contains a spelling or similar error.

You will have to translate the quoted passage, identify it as a quote, but you can't really incorporate the error.

If you really feel you should do something about it, you could always make a note.

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
One possibility...


Explanation:
You could phrase it as an indirect quote:

Lt. Paragraph nn der Vollmachtsübertragung hat die nationale und regionale (or: lokale) Gesetzgebung Vorrang vor allen Transaktionen auf Unternehmens- und Geschäftsbereichsebene.
(or: Paragraph nn ... zufolge hat...
or: Wie aus Paragraph nn ... hervorgeht... )

Sorry, can't do the paragraph symbol in here...

The [sic] at the end of the quote obviously refers to the missing plural s at the end of transactions. Since the German does not have a missing plural ending, leave it out (you are not quoting a German original text here).

If your translation needs to be very precise, you might want to consider quoting the English (as is, including the mistake and the sic) and then providing a German translation in parentheses.


business unit
(com) Geschäftsbereich m, Sparte f
[Schäfer]

HTH

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you! Again, Ulrike, thank you so much for your detailed explanation! I really appreciate it!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
my proposal


Explanation:
'National and local legislation must take precedence over all Corporate and Business Unit transaction'

The construction is a bit strange and I don't really know what to do with the "unit". I probably would try something like this:

"Nationale und lokale Gesetzgebung hat Vorrang über Körperschafts- und Geschäftsvorgänge."
oder
"Alle Körperschafts- und Geschäftsvorgänge unterliegen der nationalen und lokalen Gesetzgebung."



Karl Apsel
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 50