KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

UK-GAAP

German translation: britische Rechnungslegungsgrundsätze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:UK-GAAP
German translation:britische Rechnungslegungsgrundsätze
Entered by: Pegmoe

14:25 Nov 10, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: UK-GAAP
Generally Accepted Accounting Principles, I am familiar with this from the States. To translate or not to translate, that is the question. Mentioned in an audit. Please advise.
Pegmoe
britische Rechnungslegungsgrundsätze
Explanation:
Given the potential confusion with US GAAP, I would not include the acronym; the difference is in the international application of broad standards such as US GAAP (or IAS), vis-à-vis the local role of national accounting standards, such as UK GAAP (I have seen HGB accounting rules referred to as "German GAAP"). IOW: UK GAAP is a description, whereas US GAAP has developed into a recognised term.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you! Ralf, I appreciate your explanation! Besten Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5britische Rechnungslegungsgrundsätze
Ralf Lemster
5Nach britischer Rechnungslegung (UK GAAP)patpending


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nach britischer Rechnungslegung (UK GAAP)


Explanation:
explains what it means as well as using the initials (GAAP is originally an American concept as opposed to the UK concept of "true and fair")

should be comprehensive enough!

patpending
PRO pts in pair: 11

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
britische Rechnungslegungsgrundsätze


Explanation:
Given the potential confusion with US GAAP, I would not include the acronym; the difference is in the international application of broad standards such as US GAAP (or IAS), vis-à-vis the local role of national accounting standards, such as UK GAAP (I have seen HGB accounting rules referred to as "German GAAP"). IOW: UK GAAP is a description, whereas US GAAP has developed into a recognised term.


    Own experience (including various annual reports and financial statements)
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you! Ralf, I appreciate your explanation! Besten Dank!