KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

freight-paid and customer-collect

German translation: unfreie Sendungen und Selbstabholung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:freight-paid and customer-collect
German translation:unfreie Sendungen und Selbstabholung
Entered by: Pegmoe

07:57 Nov 11, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: freight-paid and customer-collect
(business report on purchasing)

All transport services (except freight-paid and customer-collect) are provided via a single main contractor.
Pegmoe
außer unfreie Sendungen oder Selbstabholung
Explanation:
Sandra got it absolutely right, but that's how you'd say it in a businesslike tone -:)
Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2außer unfreie Sendungen oder SelbstabholungUlla Haufe
4ausser, wenn der Kunde fuer den Transport bezahlt oder die Waren abholtSandra Schlatter


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ausser, wenn der Kunde fuer den Transport bezahlt oder die Waren abholt


Explanation:
Whenever the company arranges and pays for the transport, they use the same company.

Whenever the customer pays for the transport or has the goods picked up, this does not apply.

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
außer unfreie Sendungen oder Selbstabholung


Explanation:
Sandra got it absolutely right, but that's how you'd say it in a businesslike tone -:)


    industrial experience
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Yes.
1 min

agree  Martin Schneekloth
4 mins