KudoZ home » English to German » Accounting

order lines

German translation: offene Posten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:order lines
German translation:offene Posten
Entered by: Pegmoe

08:01 Nov 11, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: order lines
Business report (here: sales)


How would you translate order lines here? Thanks!

Management review overdue order lines weekly via an 'Offene Posten Liste' report.
Pegmoe
(überfällige) offene Posten
Explanation:
It's right there in your text... :-)
Selected response from:

Sandra Schlatter
Grading comment
Duh! Thanks, Sandra! Im Moment sehe ich den Wald vor lauter Bäumen nicht!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(überfällige) offene PostenSandra Schlatter
4Kreditlinien
Andy Lemminger
3LieferterminüberschreitungenUlla Haufe


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kreditlinien


Explanation:
I am pretty sure that this should mean "credit lines" (what aggregate value a customer can order without having to pay up front).


    own experience as auditor
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 117

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(überfällige) offene Posten


Explanation:
It's right there in your text... :-)

Sandra Schlatter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Duh! Thanks, Sandra! Im Moment sehe ich den Wald vor lauter Bäumen nicht!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lieferterminüberschreitungen


Explanation:
Lieferverzögerungen
Fristverletzung bei offenen Aufträgen

as you mention the sales department, I assume they control the on-time delivery of orders, though I'm a bit confused about 'line'. I understand order line as a telephone number for instance, where to order.


    industrial experience
Ulla Haufe