KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

where valuable accounted for

German translation: See detail


08:47 Nov 11, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: where valuable accounted for
Please advise on this phrase: 'where valuable accounted for' (business report/ stocks)

Scrap handling is well organised (separate containers for different grades; hirework material where valuable accounted for to customer to nearest kg.)
Pegmoe
German translation:See detail
Explanation:
...Material für Lohnarbeit, das, wenn wertvoll, dem Kunden gegenüber auf das nächste Kilo gerundet abgerechnet wird

or s.th. like
wertvolles Lohnarbeits-Material wird ... abgerechnet

You want to rephrase, depending on this fits into your overall context.

I basically agree with Sandra, however, I interpret the phrase to mean that they take the trouble of accounting for only those hirework materials that are valuable. It kind of goes with the preceding phrase that makes reference to different containers for different grades. (Maybe they use a lump sum accounting for less valuable materials?)

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Besten Dank für die Erläuterungen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4See detailUlrike Lieder
4..., wo das Material dem Kunden bis auf das Kilo genau abgerechnet wirdSandra Schlatter


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..., wo das Material dem Kunden bis auf das Kilo genau abgerechnet wird


Explanation:
Admittedly not a word-for-word translation, but it conveys the same meaning


Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See detail


Explanation:
...Material für Lohnarbeit, das, wenn wertvoll, dem Kunden gegenüber auf das nächste Kilo gerundet abgerechnet wird

or s.th. like
wertvolles Lohnarbeits-Material wird ... abgerechnet

You want to rephrase, depending on this fits into your overall context.

I basically agree with Sandra, however, I interpret the phrase to mean that they take the trouble of accounting for only those hirework materials that are valuable. It kind of goes with the preceding phrase that makes reference to different containers for different grades. (Maybe they use a lump sum accounting for less valuable materials?)

HTH


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Besten Dank für die Erläuterungen!