KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Financial accounting and reporting

German translation: Rechnungslegung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:financial accounting
German translation:Rechnungslegung
Entered by: Pegmoe

11:31 Nov 11, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Financial accounting and reporting
This is a headline in an audit on business controls.

Sind das Bilanzrichtlinien?
Pegmoe
Rechnungslegung und Berichterstattung
Explanation:
no, not Richtlinien. That would be accounting policies
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you! I appreciate your comments!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Finanzbuchhaltung & Berichtswesen
Translations4IT
5Rechnungslegung und Berichterstattung
Andy Lemminger
4Finanzbuchführung und -Berichterstattung
Maya Jurt
4Rechnungswesen / Rechnungslegung
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Finanzbuchführung und -Berichterstattung


Explanation:
Finanzrechnungswesen und Finanzberichterstattung

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rechnungslegung und Berichterstattung


Explanation:
no, not Richtlinien. That would be accounting policies


    own experience as former public accountant
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you! I appreciate your comments!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rechnungswesen / Rechnungslegung


Explanation:
Andy is right - "Bilanzrichtlinien" = accounting standards


    Own experience
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Finanzbuchhaltung & Berichtswesen


Explanation:
syn, general /administrative . . . accounting; opp, cost accounting

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 465