KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Accounting Supervisor vs. Accounting Manager

German translation: Leiter Rechnungswesen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accounting manager
German translation:Leiter Rechnungswesen
Entered by: Pegmoe

11:37 Nov 11, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Accounting Supervisor vs. Accounting Manager
Can you please explain the difference of the two with regard to translating them into German? Thanks!
Pegmoe
Abteilungsleiter der Buchhaltung(Chefbuchhalter)/Leiter Rechnungswesen
Explanation:
Here is another suggestion, but as already mentioned, it depends on the company. Basically the Supervisor reports to the manager.
Selected response from:

hschl
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you guys! All of these suggestions were great.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Vorgesetzter/Manager der Buchhaltung
Andy Lemminger
5Abteilungsleiter der Buchhaltung(Chefbuchhalter)/Leiter Rechnungswesenhschl
4Leitender Buchhalter / Leiter der BuchhaltungSandra Schlatter
4 -1Leiter des Rechnungswesens / Buchhalter
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vorgesetzter/Manager der Buchhaltung


Explanation:
The difference depends upon the company. There are a lot of titles meaning different things in every single company...

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: ...you definitely need more info!
9 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
25 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Leiter des Rechnungswesens / Buchhalter


Explanation:
Thie first is supervising the job, the second is doing it.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andy Lemminger: a manager almost never does a job himself, does he :-)
10 mins
  -> Everybody is a manager; some have to do the work! ;-}

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leitender Buchhalter / Leiter der Buchhaltung


Explanation:
Basically I agree with Andy, there are lots of titles about which can mean about anything...

I'm fairly sure that neither of the ones you are looking for is a simple "Buchhalter", hence my two suggestions to keep up the distinction.

I suggest you have a look at your context and put "Leiter der Buchhaltung" (or "des Rechnungswesens", as Maya suggested) for the one in charge of the whole department, and "Leitender Buchhalter" for someone less senior who would be something like a teamleader.

Good luck (with your context)! :-)


Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Abteilungsleiter der Buchhaltung(Chefbuchhalter)/Leiter Rechnungswesen


Explanation:
Here is another suggestion, but as already mentioned, it depends on the company. Basically the Supervisor reports to the manager.

hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you guys! All of these suggestions were great.