KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

€140K

German translation: 140 TEUR or TEUR 140


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:€140K
German translation:140 TEUR or TEUR 140
Entered by: Maya Jurt

12:28 Nov 11, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: €140K
How would I put this correctly into German? Do we use an abbreviation? Thanks!
Pegmoe
140 TEUR or TEUR 140
Explanation:
That was the common abbreviation in the CPA-company I worked for.
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Perfect, just what I needed! Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5140 TEUR or TEUR 140
Andy Lemminger
4140 T€patpending


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
140 T€


Explanation:
if this were DM140k that would be 140 TDM... so I would go for this!

patpending
PRO pts in pair: 11

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
140 TEUR or TEUR 140


Explanation:
That was the common abbreviation in the CPA-company I worked for.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242
Grading comment
Perfect, just what I needed! Thanks a lot!