KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

been sequestered to meet this liability

German translation: zur Deckung dieser Verbindlichkeit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meet this liability
German translation:zur Deckung dieser Verbindlichkeit
Entered by: Pegmoe

12:57 Nov 11, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: been sequestered to meet this liability
I need help with the phrase above . . .

The company's ledger includes a pension liability of DM XXXX in respect of staff who joined in 1994 or before. No assets have been sequestered to meet this liability.
Pegmoe
abgesondert, beschlagnahmt, unter Zwangsverwaltung gestellt, sequestriert
Explanation:
difficult:
"Abgesondert" if they voluntarily sequestered those assets

"beschlagnahmt" or "unter Zwangsverwaltung gestellt" if they were forced to

"sequestriert" neutral but very uncommon term

Es wurden keine Vermögensgegenstände zur Deckung dieser Verbindlichkeit xxx
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you guys! Andy, fast, reliable and detailed as always!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5zur Deckung dieser Verbindlichkeit beschlagnahmt/konfisziertBirgit Yandle
4abgesondert, beschlagnahmt, unter Zwangsverwaltung gestellt, sequestriert
Andy Lemminger
4... zur Deckung dieser Verbindlichkeit gepfaendet.Sandra Schlatter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... zur Deckung dieser Verbindlichkeit gepfaendet.


Explanation:
...I think (?)

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abgesondert, beschlagnahmt, unter Zwangsverwaltung gestellt, sequestriert


Explanation:
difficult:
"Abgesondert" if they voluntarily sequestered those assets

"beschlagnahmt" or "unter Zwangsverwaltung gestellt" if they were forced to

"sequestriert" neutral but very uncommon term

Es wurden keine Vermögensgegenstände zur Deckung dieser Verbindlichkeit xxx

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you guys! Andy, fast, reliable and detailed as always!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zur Deckung dieser Verbindlichkeit beschlagnahmt/konfisziert


Explanation:
consulted the Schäfer Wirtschaftswörterbuch...

Birgit Yandle
Australia
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 31