KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

link

German translation: Bindeglied


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:link
German translation:Bindeglied
Entered by: Pegmoe

15:17 Nov 11, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: link
Well, simply put, I am looking for a decent expression in German of how to express this clearly: link between . . . Thanks for your advise!

The Logistics Manager acts as the link between the Key User group and the TW Management Team.
Pegmoe
Bindeglied
Explanation:
The Logistics Manager acts as the link between the Key User group and the TW Management Team.

Der Logistik Manager funktioniert als Bindeglied zwischen Schlüsselverbraucher und ..... etc.
Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. Really, you both deserve the points :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bindeglied
Maya Jurt
4Bindeglied
Thijs van Dorssen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bindeglied


Explanation:
The Logistics Manager acts as the link between the Key User group and the TW Management Team.

Der Logistik Manager funktioniert als Bindeglied zwischen Schlüsselverbraucher und ..... etc.

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. Really, you both deserve the points :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bindeglied


Explanation:
Kontaktperson, Kontaktmann

Vermittler, Mittler (but is is more for conflict management)

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343