KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

on hand

German translation: vorhanden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on hand
German translation:vorhanden
Entered by: Pegmoe

18:55 Nov 11, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: on hand
(from a business report)
Various inconsistencies exist in the agreements which support these arrangements( e.g. not on hand at XX . . .)

I need some help here with expressing 'on hand' and 'support'. Thanks!
Pegmoe
vorhanden/nicht vorhanden
Explanation:
on hand= (nicht) vorhanden
support= unterstuetzen/bestaetigen

straight translation fitting this context.
Selected response from:

Martin Schneekloth
Grading comment
Thanks guys! I must have been braindead to ask this question . . .
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5on hand - support
Pro academia
5vorhanden/nicht vorhandenMartin Schneekloth
4vorhanden / aufbauen, basieren
4zu hand/verfügbar/vorhanden
Mats Wiman
2verfügbar
Translations4IT


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
verfügbar


Explanation:
availabilty of goods

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 465

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vorhanden/nicht vorhanden


Explanation:
on hand= (nicht) vorhanden
support= unterstuetzen/bestaetigen

straight translation fitting this context.

Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Thanks guys! I must have been braindead to ask this question . . .

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zu hand/verfügbar/vorhanden


Explanation:
support:
....die Vereinbarungen, die diese Veranstaltungen tragen/untermauern.


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on hand - support


Explanation:
verfuegbar, verfuegbares Kapital, die Verfuegbarkeit
( ueber irgend etwas verfuegen )

vorhanden, vorhanden sein, das Vorhandensein

unterstuetzen
( eine Vereinbarung wird mit einer anderen unterstuetzt )

Pro academia
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian, Native in GermanGerman

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vorhanden / aufbauen, basieren


Explanation:
Die Verträge, auf denen die Vereinbarungen (Arrangements?) aufbauen (auf denen sie basieren) sind uneinheitlich (z.B. bei XX nicht vorhanden)

That's the sense I get from this; there are some written agreements on which certain arrangements are based, and apparently they are not on hand at XX. Based on the context you give, "vorhanden" would appear to be a better choice than "verfügbar". (If we're talking about goods and merchandise, verfügbar might be better.)

HTH


Native speaker of: