KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

rolls

German translation: im Umlauf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rolls
German translation:im Umlauf
Entered by: Maya Jurt

23:40 Nov 11, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: rolls
What are rolls in this specific context?

The annual stocktake instructions do not cover certain categories of stock and inventory items – e.g. stores goods, consignment stores on hand and at customers, and >rolls
Pegmoe
im Umlauf
Explanation:
Es geht doch um die in der Inventur der Lagerhaltung bisher nicht berücksichtigten Kategorien?!
Daher vermute ich unter "rolls" die im Umlauf befindlichen Waren/Güter, d.h., Waren/Güter, die z.B. schon geordert aber noch nicht geliefert und somit dem Lagerbestand einvernahmt sind.

Würde mich freuen, wenn's weiter hilft!
Selected response from:

Ingrid Grzeszik
Grading comment
Besten Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4im UmlaufIngrid Grzeszik
3Listenglinchey
2Rollen
NickWatson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Rollen


Explanation:
Bin mir zwar überhaupt nicht sicher, ob es in diesem Kontext hineinpasst, aber es könnten beispielsweise "Rollen Papier" sein. Es könnten auch Brötchen sein, man müsste wissen um welche Firma es sich hierbei handelt.



NickWatson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 15

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
im Umlauf


Explanation:
Es geht doch um die in der Inventur der Lagerhaltung bisher nicht berücksichtigten Kategorien?!
Daher vermute ich unter "rolls" die im Umlauf befindlichen Waren/Güter, d.h., Waren/Güter, die z.B. schon geordert aber noch nicht geliefert und somit dem Lagerbestand einvernahmt sind.

Würde mich freuen, wenn's weiter hilft!

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 114
Grading comment
Besten Dank!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Listen


Explanation:
Unless the <rolls> are specific to the kind of inventory and stock, such as rolls of fabric, rolls of paper, rolls of bread, etc., I would assume that it might be <rolls> as in "lists, registers", therefore : Listen.
Maybe they are talking about the lists of inventory items, stored goods,...?
roll : (e)(list, register)Liste f, Register nt [...] we have 60 pupils on our roll(s): bei uns sind 60 Schueler angemeldet; to call the roll: die Namensliste verlesen . Just another guess... it would help to know what <rolls> could refer to, as to what kind of stored goods e.g.
good luck, Britta B.


    Pons/Collins Dict.
    bilingual
glinchey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4