KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

paper shrink

German translation: Papierschwund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paper shrink
German translation:Papierschwund
Entered by: Birgit Wahl

08:19 Nov 12, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: paper shrink
Paper shrink occurs when required and essential information is recorded incorrectly. Paper shrink is an area of loss that you can completely control. To control paper shrink, you need to be 100% accurate in all sales transactions and paperwork processes.
Birgit Wahl
Papierschwund
Explanation:
I think, Birgit, that on occasions we have the liberty to use our own imagination and introduce an element of novelty. Since there is to my (admittedly limited) knowledge no German equivalent for paper shrink, why not call it "Papierschwund". As it is, the English term is misleading, since it doesn't describe a loss of paper but rather a loss of data. Since the term is defined in the subsequent sentence, anyway, I think you can safely use "Papierschwund" and go on to the rest of the translation.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
Tja, das hätte ich auch gesagt. Wollte mal sehen, ob es noch einen Fachbegriff dafür gibt, aber falls ja, scheint ihn niemand hier zu kennen. Danke für die Bestätigung.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Verlust von Unterlagen/GeschäftspapierenMichaela Koncilia
4PapierverlusteUlrike Lieder
4Papierschwund
LegalTrans D


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Papierschwund


Explanation:
I think, Birgit, that on occasions we have the liberty to use our own imagination and introduce an element of novelty. Since there is to my (admittedly limited) knowledge no German equivalent for paper shrink, why not call it "Papierschwund". As it is, the English term is misleading, since it doesn't describe a loss of paper but rather a loss of data. Since the term is defined in the subsequent sentence, anyway, I think you can safely use "Papierschwund" and go on to the rest of the translation.

Good luck!


    Imagination
LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2342
Grading comment
Tja, das hätte ich auch gesagt. Wollte mal sehen, ob es noch einen Fachbegriff dafür gibt, aber falls ja, scheint ihn niemand hier zu kennen. Danke für die Bestätigung.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Papierverluste


Explanation:
This term from the financial world might work for you. If I understand the context correctly, these losses occur because the sales people do not record all transactions, thus the income shown on the books is less than the income actually earned (I assume this has to do with money?)

A few examples on Papierverlust, all of them dealing with stocks etc., so you'll have to judge if the term might be applicabe within your context (you might put it in quotes to indicate that you're using it in a figurative sense).

... Trotz der Papierverluste gestaltet sich die der Cash-Flow des Unternehmens noch recht gut. www.xdial.de/news/Meldung.asp?Id=4526

Trotz der massiven Papierverluste hält er immer noch an seiner Börsenstrategie fest.
www.facts.ch/stories/0131_wir_million.htm

JDS Uniphase: Höchster Verlust aller Zeiten bei Telekom- ...
... deshalb die hohen Sonderabschreibungen notwendig. Dabei handelt es sich um reine Papierverluste. www.pnn.de/archiv/2001/07/27/ak-wi-un-559563.html


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verlust von Unterlagen/Geschäftspapieren


Explanation:

dear birgit,

as far as i understand it in this context the loss of business documents is meant.

regards
MIchaela Koncilia

Michaela Koncilia
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Nein, es geht hier um falsch eingetragene Transaktionen etc.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Nein, es geht hier um falsch eingetragene Transaktionen etc.