KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

"Needs to be mutually agreed upon promises"

German translation: Zusagen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:promises
German translation:Zusagen
Entered by: Pegmoe

06:36 Nov 13, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: "Needs to be mutually agreed upon promises"
This phrase is puzzling . . . It is from a presentation on business vision, mission etc. this is from a section on vision, short employee comments. This phrase sounds really ambiguous to me. With regard to the vision (title), I translated it as "Muss mit den Versprechen übereinstimmen."

Please advise!
Pegmoe
Es müssen gegenseititige verbindliche Zusagen gemacht werden
Explanation:
Versprechen sounds a bit funny to me in this context. That's why I would put the 'promise' into the word 'verbindlich' to get a businesslike sentence, Versprechen is more private usage.
Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you! I appreciate your comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Zusagen, die einvernehmlich vereinbart werden müssen
NickWatson
4 +2Es müssen in gegenseitiger Übereinstimmung getroffene Versprechen seinRahel Elmer Reger
5Es muss eine gegenseitige Uebereinstimmung mit dem Versprechen geben.
Pro academia
4Es müssen gegenseititige verbindliche Zusagen gemacht werdenUlla Haufe


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Zusagen, die einvernehmlich vereinbart werden müssen


Explanation:
Nur ein Vorschlag, da der englische Ausgangstext sich grammatikalisch merkwürdig anhört.

NickWatson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: Sounds good in German
9 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
13 mins

agree  Katharina Boewig
3 hrs

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
3 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Es müssen in gegenseitiger Übereinstimmung getroffene Versprechen sein


Explanation:
The English sentence should probably read "Need to be mutually agreed upon promises" which would translated as stated above.

Rahel Elmer Reger
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D: This sounds very much like it!
1 min

agree  xxxfachexpert: That was indeed very appealing bit of translation.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks to both of you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Es muss eine gegenseitige Uebereinstimmung mit dem Versprechen geben.


Explanation:
Ich finde es ganz in Ordnung.

Karin

Pro academia
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian, Native in GermanGerman

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Es müssen gegenseititige verbindliche Zusagen gemacht werden


Explanation:
Versprechen sounds a bit funny to me in this context. That's why I would put the 'promise' into the word 'verbindlich' to get a businesslike sentence, Versprechen is more private usage.


    native German speaker
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you! I appreciate your comments.