KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

stock aging

German translation: veralterte Lagerbestände


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stock aging
German translation:veralterte Lagerbestände
Entered by: Translations4IT

20:52 Nov 14, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / warehousing
English term or phrase: stock aging
Warehouse management becomes easier with multiple levels of stock areas, serial and lot number tracking, track ageing of stock, assign lots and serial numbers to documents for stock transfers, and quantity adjustments.
Translations4IT
Veraltete Lagerbestände
Explanation:
ist der mir bekannte Fachausdruck

Hoffe ich konnte helfen :)
Nadine
Selected response from:

xxxZareah
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Veraltete LagerbeständexxxZareah
5überalterte [veraltete] Bestände [Lagerbestände] [Vorräte]Beate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
überalterte [veraltete] Bestände [Lagerbestände] [Vorräte]


Explanation:
ageing = altern, veralten, überaltern
stock = Vorräte, Lagerbestände


    Prof. exp.
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Veraltete Lagerbestände


Explanation:
ist der mir bekannte Fachausdruck

Hoffe ich konnte helfen :)
Nadine

xxxZareah
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!!!