KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

vendor tracking

German translation: Lieferantenkontrolle, Lieferantenüberwachung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vendor tracking
German translation:Lieferantenkontrolle, Lieferantenüberwachung
Entered by: Translations4IT

03:45 Nov 15, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: vendor tracking
tracking of vendors or customers on the basis of
custom tracking (anpassbare Verfolgung). The term "tracking" even in German has a negative undertone, hence I am looking for a better translation than
"Lieferantenverfolgung". Any ideas?
Translations4IT
Lieferantenkontrolle / Lieferantenmanagement
Explanation:
Hi Sabine,

I think "Lieferantenkontrolle" and "Lieferantenmanagement" are the right terms for this. "Lieferantenüberwachung" is a QA term used for vendor monitoring in terms of quality assurance, e.g. monitoring the production of certain substances.

If you check Google you'll see the differences between "Lieferantenmanagement" and "Lieferantenverwaltung". Lieferantenverwaltung concentrates on administrative tasks, e.g. address management. Lieferantenmanagement incorporates logistic and QA related tasks.

I hope that helps
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Lieferantenkontrolle / Lieferantenmanagement
Claudia Tomaschek
5Lieferantenueberblick - Lieferantenuebersicht
Pro academia
4LieferantenverwaltungVerena Moser


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lieferantenverwaltung


Explanation:
Ich kenne das Problem... evtl. passt auch "Nachhalten der Lieferanten" bzw. "Lieferantenüberwachung" (hat wieder einen eher negativen Unterton). Meiner Meinung nach ist "Verwaltung" eine treffende Beschreibung. Viel Glück!
Verena

Verena Moser
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Lieferantenkontrolle / Lieferantenmanagement


Explanation:
Hi Sabine,

I think "Lieferantenkontrolle" and "Lieferantenmanagement" are the right terms for this. "Lieferantenüberwachung" is a QA term used for vendor monitoring in terms of quality assurance, e.g. monitoring the production of certain substances.

If you check Google you'll see the differences between "Lieferantenmanagement" and "Lieferantenverwaltung". Lieferantenverwaltung concentrates on administrative tasks, e.g. address management. Lieferantenmanagement incorporates logistic and QA related tasks.

I hope that helps
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.railconex.com/static/leistungsspektrum/4_8.htm
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster
2 mins

agree  Carsten Behrend
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
3 hrs

agree  xxxpaulagee
3 hrs

agree  Maya Jurt
5 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lieferantenueberblick - Lieferantenuebersicht


Explanation:
I think it sounds a little better.

Have a nice day

Karin

Pro academia
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian, Native in GermanGerman