KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

rate of return and payback period

German translation: Tilgungsdauer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:payback period
German translation:Tilgungsdauer
Entered by: Pegmoe

08:34 Nov 15, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / accounting,investment
English term or phrase: rate of return and payback period
The objectives are to:
·determine whether the criteria formulated as part of the approval procedure in respect of capital requirements, market developments, technical improvements, etc., giving rise to an anticipated rate of return and payback period, have been realised;
Pegmoe
Wertzuwachs/Rendite und Tilgungsdauer
Explanation:
"Rendite" found in Schäfer dictionary (e.g. "rate of return on investment" ie, evaluation of the profitability of proposed equipment purchases)
Selected response from:

Stephie Dostal
Grading comment
Thank you so much! Just what I was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Wertzuwachs/Rendite und TilgungsdauerStephie Dostal
4 -1Zuwachsrate und Ammortisierungs Fristxxxpaulagee


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Zuwachsrate und Ammortisierungs Frist


Explanation:
"Wachstumsrate" is also ok as an alternative

xxxpaulagee
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
for payback period "Zurückzahlungsfrist" is better

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stephie Dostal: should read "Amortisierungsfrist" - however, "Frist" doesn't seem to fit since it is an "anticipated payback period"
5 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: for payback period "Zurückzahlungsfrist" is better

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wertzuwachs/Rendite und Tilgungsdauer


Explanation:
"Rendite" found in Schäfer dictionary (e.g. "rate of return on investment" ie, evaluation of the profitability of proposed equipment purchases)

Stephie Dostal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much! Just what I was looking for!