KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

prescribed occurrence

German translation: vorgeschriebene Ereignisse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prescribed occurrence
German translation:vorgeschriebene Ereignisse
Entered by: Irene Fried

12:26 Nov 15, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: prescribed occurrence
Sub titel in a press release on the aquisition of a company by another:

No prescribed occurrences

None of the following prescribed occurrences happen after the date of the announcement of the bid and before the end of the offer period.
... followed by a list of things the companies are not supposed to do during this period, such as issue shares etc.
Many thanks!
Ute Wietfeld
United Kingdom
vorgeschriebene Ereignisse
Explanation:
Versuch:
Keine der im Folgenden aufgeführten, vorgeschriebenen Ereignisse werden nach dem Ankündigungsdatum des Gebotes und vor dem Ende der Angebotsfrist eintreten.

Das ist nur ein Versuch. Auf jeden Fall bedeutet es, dass kein Punkt, der weiter unten aufgeführt wird durchgeführt werden darf

a) nach dem das Gebot angekündigt/veröffentlicht wurde
b) bevor die Angebotsfrist abgelaufen ist.

Vielleicht hilft diese Erklärung weiter :-)

Gruß,
Irene
Selected response from:

Irene Fried
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help! Ute
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1HandlungsanweisungenUlla Haufe
3 +1vorgeschriebene Ereignisse
Irene Fried
4 -1unerlaubte, verbotene Vorkommnisse/Situationen
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Handlungsanweisungen


Explanation:
none


    native German speaker
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Sorry, I read "proscribed"
8 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vorgeschriebene Ereignisse


Explanation:
Versuch:
Keine der im Folgenden aufgeführten, vorgeschriebenen Ereignisse werden nach dem Ankündigungsdatum des Gebotes und vor dem Ende der Angebotsfrist eintreten.

Das ist nur ein Versuch. Auf jeden Fall bedeutet es, dass kein Punkt, der weiter unten aufgeführt wird durchgeführt werden darf

a) nach dem das Gebot angekündigt/veröffentlicht wurde
b) bevor die Angebotsfrist abgelaufen ist.

Vielleicht hilft diese Erklärung weiter :-)

Gruß,
Irene

Irene Fried
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help! Ute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: I think this fits best.
19 mins
  -> Danke :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
unerlaubte, verbotene Vorkommnisse/Situationen


Explanation:
Keine der nachstehend erwähnten Situationen kam.......vor.

Mit scheint 'occurence' in diesem Fall sehr unpassend. "Ereignis" ist noch ungeschickter. Vielleicht wäre "Situation" oder "Fall" besser

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Schleber: I think you thought of "proscribed" Maya.
17 mins
  -> Exactly. Have to clean my "spectacles"!