KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Taxation & Customs

GST/VAT/BAS

German translation: Steuer auf Gütern & Dienstleistunge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GST - Goods & Services tax
German translation:Steuer auf Gütern & Dienstleistunge

04:57 Nov 16, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: GST/VAT/BAS
taxes
Translations4IT
MWSt…
Explanation:
for VAT
GST= Goods and Services Tax= Steuer auf Gütern und Dienstleistungen (doesn't exist in other countries because it's the same as VAT)
BAS=Basic Allowance for Subsistence=Mindest-Sozialhilfesatz
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
Thanks...your answer helped me a lot!!!!

Sabine :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5MWSt…
schmurr
5GST/VAT = Mehrwertsteuer
Max Doerfler


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
MWSt…


Explanation:
for VAT
GST= Goods and Services Tax= Steuer auf Gütern und Dienstleistungen (doesn't exist in other countries because it's the same as VAT)
BAS=Basic Allowance for Subsistence=Mindest-Sozialhilfesatz


    acronymfinder
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks...your answer helped me a lot!!!!

Sabine :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
15 mins

agree  Pegmoe: Nice explanation!
18 mins

agree  Carsten Behrend: Martin got it!
27 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
1 hr

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
GST/VAT = Mehrwertsteuer


Explanation:
I'm not certain about BAS, however, in Australia it stands for Business Activity Statement, which is a regular GST (Goods and Services Tax) return listing all GST collected from clients and paid to suppliers.

Max Doerfler
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman