KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

BSHO

German translation: Business Self-Help Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BSHO
German translation:Business Self-Help Office
Entered by: Maya Jurt

13:24 Nov 18, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: BSHO
Modified By: [Mr. Nameless] /BSHO/GB on 11/04/2001

Does anyone have an idea what BSHO could mean? This was a footnote in the capital expenditure manual. Thanks!
Pegmoe
Business Self-Help Office
Explanation:
That's the only thing I can come up with.
Those offices exist in theStates and in GB, but I do not know if this fits vour context.

HTH but I doubt it.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks for trying anyway :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3BS???..Heimbüro
Translations4IT
2Business Sanction Head Officepatpending
1Business Self-Help Office
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Business Self-Help Office


Explanation:
That's the only thing I can come up with.
Those offices exist in theStates and in GB, but I do not know if this fits vour context.

HTH but I doubt it.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Thanks for trying anyway :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Business Sanction Head Office


Explanation:
This is not a common abbreviation. BS commonly stands for Balance Sheet.

And for Bul***t (nonsense!)

good luck


patpending
PRO pts in pair: 11

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
BS???..Heimbüro


Explanation:
might be related to this... SOHO

Small office, home office = Heimbüro

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 465