KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

minimum efficient scale

German translation: minimale Produktivitätsskala


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:minimum efficient scale
German translation:minimale Produktivitätsskala
Entered by: Uschi (Ursula) Walke

02:48 Nov 19, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: minimum efficient scale
"The crucial factor is the size of the minimum efficient scale (MES), the level of output that minimizes average cost, relative to the size of demand."
Anja Weggel
minimale Produktivitätsskala
Explanation:
from my dictionary:

MES abbr (minimum efficiency scale) ECON minimale Produktivitätsskala.

Please note it's efficiency, not efficient. Makes more sense, I think.

HTH
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2minimale ProduktivitätsskalaUschi (Ursula) Walke
4Mindest-Produktionsmassstab/Mindest-Leistungsmassstab
Translations4IT
3óptimo de explotación
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mindest-Produktionsmassstab/Mindest-Leistungsmassstab


Explanation:
minumum = mindest
efficent/efficieny = Leistung/Produktion
scale = Massstab

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 465

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
óptimo de explotación


Explanation:
Se aleja mucho de las palabras pero intenta describir el sentido de la expresión. Lo recuerdo de mis estudios de económicas, algo olvidados, je :)

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
minimale Produktivitätsskala


Explanation:
from my dictionary:

MES abbr (minimum efficiency scale) ECON minimale Produktivitätsskala.

Please note it's efficiency, not efficient. Makes more sense, I think.

HTH


    Routledge Wirtsch., Handel & Finanzen
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tao Weber
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
8 days
  -> Köszönöm szépen