KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

maturity dated bonds

German translation: Anleihen/Schuldverschreibungen mit fester Laufzeit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:maturity dated bonds
German translation:Anleihen/Schuldverschreibungen mit fester Laufzeit
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

03:14 Nov 20, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: maturity dated bonds
.....have led to uneven movements in yields for different maturity dated bonds.
Silke
Anleihen/Schuldverschreibungen mit fester Laufzeit
Explanation:
In German one would hardly say "Obligationen". The German Term is Anleihen or better Schuldverschreibungen.And "auf Fälligkeit datiert" would probably not sound too German either. The more, what would it mean? Did you ever see bonds without fix maturity date? As for me, no. So, maturity-dated could be left out whether should be translated my way for using mor common German business terms.Nevermind, Alex, the other day your support will be helpful again as it was in the past. :-)
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1auf Fälligkeitstermin datierte Obligationen
Alexander Schleber
5Anleihen/Schuldverschreibungen mit fester LaufzeitSteffen Pollex
4Anleihen mit unterschiedlichen Fälligkeiten
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auf Fälligkeitstermin datierte Obligationen


Explanation:
Zahn, Bank-und Börsenwesen

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: That's a way to say it, look at mine, pls..
20 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Anleihen/Schuldverschreibungen mit fester Laufzeit


Explanation:
In German one would hardly say "Obligationen". The German Term is Anleihen or better Schuldverschreibungen.And "auf Fälligkeit datiert" would probably not sound too German either. The more, what would it mean? Did you ever see bonds without fix maturity date? As for me, no. So, maturity-dated could be left out whether should be translated my way for using mor common German business terms.Nevermind, Alex, the other day your support will be helpful again as it was in the past. :-)


    ecperience as an auditor
Steffen Pollex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thank you !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anleihen mit unterschiedlichen Fälligkeiten


Explanation:
I would, however, suggest a slightly different wording for your sentence:

"...hat/haben sich in unterschiedlicher Weise auf die Renditestruktur der Zinskurve ausgewirkt."

Given the missing context, I can only assume that something has had a different impact onto different parts of the curve - if you give us the whole sentence (or even the paragraph), I might be able to make some more of it.


    Own professional experience in the financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1394




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter