KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

U+5

German translation: Ultimo + five days


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:U+5
German translation:Ultimo + five days
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

18:36 Nov 20, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Business-related abbreviation [?]
English term or phrase: U+5
This comes up twice in a licensing agreement:

"A report on the service level will be submitted to XXX and YYY bimonthly U+5."

"A regular report will be submitted to XXX and YYY as the licensor and to the customer each second month U+5."

I'm not even sure that this is an English expression, as the agreement was probably drawn up in Germany.
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Ultimo + five days
Explanation:
Ultimo + five days, that means five days after Ultimo, the last day of the month.

Regards
Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
Yep, I had just figured that one out myself and sent the job out to the client. But thank you for confirming my hunch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(Original) + 5
TransHispania
4Ultimo + five days
Thijs van Dorssen
2up to 5 times more
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Original) + 5


Explanation:
The total number of reports in one year: six (bimonthly). U + 5, probably means the first one + the five subsequent ones.

Try to find what U stood for in the German original (these things often need to be clarified).








TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
up to 5 times more


Explanation:
every second month, and up to five times thereafter
if this was drawn up in Germany, the U=% could mean *UND 5 weitere Male.*
Just a guess- I found no URLs to support this...


    creative imagination
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ultimo + five days


Explanation:
Ultimo + five days, that means five days after Ultimo, the last day of the month.

Regards


Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Yep, I had just figured that one out myself and sent the job out to the client. But thank you for confirming my hunch!