KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Director of Sales

German translation: Vertriebsleiter, Verkaufsleiter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Director of sales
German translation:Vertriebsleiter, Verkaufsleiter
Entered by: Pro Lingua

01:05 Nov 22, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Director of Sales
No context available
Pro Lingua
Vertriebsleiter
Explanation:
That´s it.
Selected response from:

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Vertriebsleiter
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
4 +1Verkaufsleiter, Verkaufschef
Hans-Henning Judek
4Leiter der Verkaufsabteilung / Vertriebsleiter
Maya Jurt
4Direktor des Verkaufs
PC Services


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vertriebsleiter


Explanation:
That´s it.

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: What could I add here?
8 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
10 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle: I know Steffen there's not much to add, but I know an older version that was and sometimes still is used: Verkaufsleiter :-)
13 mins
  -> I agree, but it depends on the "things" you are selling. If you are the sales director of a company selling goods in a market, you would be the "Verkaufsleiter", but if you work for a company selling services like software licenses, it´s "Vertriebsleiter"

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Direktor des Verkaufs


Explanation:
or "Verkaufsdirektor"

PC Services
Portugal
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: right by sense but not quite german
3 mins
  -> have a look at: http://www.behringer.de/ger/aktuelles/pressemeldungen/200123... "Vertriebsleiter" is not only sales, but also marketing, productivity, more like "key account manager"!!!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verkaufsleiter, Verkaufschef


Explanation:
This is what Eichborn offers. Vertriebsleiter will probably also do, though "Vertrieb" in general is, in my opinion, also covering the apsect of physical distribution (logistics)


    Eichborn, Wirtschaft und Wirtschaftsrecht
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle: Here we have it.
0 min

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leiter der Verkaufsabteilung / Vertriebsleiter


Explanation:
Both are frequently used. See two examples below.


... von einer unabhängigen Partei beurteilen lassen", erklärt Casper Haspels, Leiter
der Verkaufsabteilung. "KPMG EDP Auditors ist in der Lage, die Änderungen ...
www.accountview.de/euro/euro_kpmg_press.htm

Vertriebsleiter/in
internationale Kooperationen

Ihre Aufgaben:
Akquisition von Herstellern, Generalimporteuren sowie Vertriebsorgani-
sationen von Investitionsgütern wie z.B. IT, Telekommunikation, Büro- und Medizintechnik, Bau- und Landmaschinen, Flurfördertechnik, LKW, usw.

Ausbau bereits bestehender Kontakte

Koordinierung mit den 4 Sparten Vertriebsleitern in Köln sowie mit den
Akquisitionsabteilungen unserer Zentrale in Paris und unseren Schwestergesellschaften in Europa (in ca. 15 Ländern, darunter insbesondere Großbritannien, Italien, Frankreich, Benelux, Spanien etc.)


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343