KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

take up

German translation: Flächen(umsatz)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take up
German translation:Flächen(umsatz)
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

11:55 Nov 22, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / real estate investment management
English term or phrase: take up
PowerPoint presentation for real estate investment manager fund, bullet points under disciplined investment processes (factors that influence the investment process):
-economic outlook
-*take up*
-vacancy rates
-availability
-future supply

"Take up" can be just about anything - who knows what it could be in *this* context?
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
termingemässe Zahlung
Explanation:
the word Take up in commercial English acc. to Appletons English-Spanish dictionary says in Spanish "pago a vencimiento"

I really hope this is the answer
Best regards
Selected response from:

elfi
Grading comment
Sorry, guy(s) and girls, I at long last found out what it means myself: "take up" is real estate investment management lingo for Umsatz (Flächenumsatz) - one "Gummipunkt" goes to the answer that was most closely related to the context.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Reservationen
Maya Jurt
4termingemässe Zahlungelfi
4interest / expressions of interest
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interest / expressions of interest


Explanation:
"on the uptake" is an English or American expression for "interested", alive, seeking. (similar to take up, which is how I got to this interpretation).

I think this might fit quite well in your context.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
termingemässe Zahlung


Explanation:
the word Take up in commercial English acc. to Appletons English-Spanish dictionary says in Spanish "pago a vencimiento"

I really hope this is the answer
Best regards

elfi
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1
Grading comment
Sorry, guy(s) and girls, I at long last found out what it means myself: "take up" is real estate investment management lingo for Umsatz (Flächenumsatz) - one "Gummipunkt" goes to the answer that was most closely related to the context.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reservationen


Explanation:
This is really a wild guess.
But it could fit the context.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343