KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

research case

German translation: Research-Hintergrund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:research case
German translation:Research-Hintergrund
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

13:24 Nov 22, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Investment management
English term or phrase: research case
Single entry in a PowerPoint slide for the presentation of a real estate investment management fund.
For the avoidance of doubt: I know what the individual words mean, but can't think of a good translation into German (Forschungsfall / Fallstudie seem too high-falutin given the context, Research-Fall / Research-Studie ... don't know ...) I'm wondering whether I could leave this in English in analogy to Investment Case, which is, in fact, used in German.

A Google/Altavista search didn't yield any relevant hits - is anybody familiar with this terminology?
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Fundamentaler Hintergrund [Research-Hintergrund]
Explanation:
I guess the word "case" is used in the sense of "making a case" for something. Therefore, this is likely to refer to the fundamental rationale presented.

Admittedly, a guess - hopefully an educated one!
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Hopefully an educated guess ... who's fishing for compliments now? Many thanx also to Claudia - I chose Research-Hintergrund coz this fits the context best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FallstudieSteffen Pollex
4Fallstudie / Marktforschungsstudie / Studie
Claudia Tomaschek
2Fundamentaler Hintergrund [Research-Hintergrund]
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fallstudie / Marktforschungsstudie / Studie


Explanation:
Hi Darien,

Fallstudie is a fairly common tern in presentations of all kinds. So this translation would be my choice.

On the other hand if this refers to a market research case, "Marktforschungsstudie" or just "Studie" would be the proper term.

I hope that helps

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Fundamentaler Hintergrund [Research-Hintergrund]


Explanation:
I guess the word "case" is used in the sense of "making a case" for something. Therefore, this is likely to refer to the fundamental rationale presented.

Admittedly, a guess - hopefully an educated one!

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Hopefully an educated guess ... who's fishing for compliments now? Many thanx also to Claudia - I chose Research-Hintergrund coz this fits the context best.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fallstudie


Explanation:
Definitely, you chose the wrong answer, IMO.
While Ralf, IMO, perfectly grabbed the sense of what is meant he gave you an inappropriate translation.

Claudia's would have been right (without any valuation or personally annoying somebody). In my sense, "Research Case" could be seen as a synonyme of "case study" which would be appropriately translated only as "Fallstudie", "Fallbeispiel", "Beispielstudie", "Beispielfall".


    native German, not too thumb in English :-)
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922