KudoZ home » English to German » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

I've seen a lot, but this one cracks my noodle

German translation: das haut mich aus den Socken/ das schlägt dem Fass den Boden aus.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:this one cracks my noodle
German translation:das haut mich aus den Socken/ das schlägt dem Fass den Boden aus.
Entered by: Maya Jurt

00:34 Nov 23, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Franchise
English term or phrase: I've seen a lot, but this one cracks my noodle
in the event of termination under 10.1.1, any Initial Franchise Fee paid to the Franchisegeber shall, subject as hereinafter provided, be repaid to the Franchisenehmer less an agreed deduction of such sum as is equal to the franchise agreement in the agreed terms attached (“Franchise Agreement”) of the Initial Franchise Fee which is hereby agreed and acknowledged to be a genuine pre-estimate of the direct and indirect expenditure likely to have been incurred by the Franchisegeber in providing services to the Franchisenehmer prior to the signing of the Franchise Agreement


Anybody know what they try to say?

If you terminate, you get your money back, less the agreed deduction, but then it gets really confusing. I did Franchise before, for the large guys, but I haven't seen this before.
Tao Weber
Ach der ist doch gar nicht so schlimm...
Explanation:
Hallo Tao,

Da ich leider nur sehr wenig Zeit habe, hier eine Rohfassung, die Dir hoffentlich hilft:

Bei einer Aufkündigung der Vereinbarung unter 10.1.1 werden alle ursprünglich vom Franchisegeber entsprechend der nachfolgten festgelegten Bedingungen entrichteten Franchisegebühren abzüglich eines vereinbarten Betrags zurückerstattet, der dem entspricht, was in den vereinbarten Bestimmungen der vereinbarten Franchisevereinbarung (Franchisevereinbarung“) festgelegt wurde und hiermit vereinbart und als ein gültiger Voranschlag der direkten und indirekten Ausgaben anerkannt wird, die dem Franchisegeber wahrscheinlich bei der Bereitstellung von Dienstleistungen an den Franchisenehmer vor der Unterzeichnung der Franchisevereinbarung entstanden sind.

Viele Grüße
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
wow!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5circular quasi-legalese designed to confuse some poor ucker
Alexander Schleber
4 +4Ach der ist doch gar nicht so schlimm...
Claudia Tomaschek
4 +1Dear Tao, my sympathy ...
Heike Fetting
4 +1das schlägt dem Fass den Boden aus
RWSTranslation
3 +1Ich hab' ja schon viel gesehen, aber das haut mich aus den SockenAnja Wojahn
4 -1das schlägt dem Fass die Krone aus
schmurr


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
das schlägt dem Fass die Krone aus


Explanation:
-

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  RWSTranslation: Fässer haben keine Krone
20 mins
  -> ist eine seit Jahrhunderten verbreitete Redewendung, wird auch von Google gefunden!

neutral  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: Kronen hat man im Mund, die lässt man sich nicht ausschlagen, Fässer haben einen Boden :o))
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
circular quasi-legalese designed to confuse some poor ucker


Explanation:
I would not even attempt to straighten this snakepit out, because I do not think it can be. It is intended to be so confusing, that any lawyer can prove you wrong afterwards. I would translate it literally, word for word, and the devil take the hindmost.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Exactly! How can you tell when a laywer is lying? When his lips move!!
9 mins
  -> When the bill arrives before the results.

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: What do you call 10,000 lawyers buried up to their necks in the sand? Not enough sand!
1 hr

agree  Sollimann: Lawyers aren't called 'Rechtsverdreher' in Germany for no reason
1 hr
  -> An even unkinder term is "Tintenpisser", except for those starting to use the internet.

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: It's great to get a laugh out of you all! Thanks!
2 hrs

agree  xxxHMN.Berlin: Good to see that you haven't lost your sense of humour. Great!
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
das schlägt dem Fass den Boden aus


Explanation:
Alternative zu 1

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schmurr: ihr habt recht, euers wird häufiger von Google gefunden. Ich hab mal wieder den Vogel auf den Kopf getroffen!
8 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ich hab' ja schon viel gesehen, aber das haut mich aus den Socken


Explanation:
This is very flowery language. I think what the author is trying to say is that he (or she) hasn't seen anything like this before.

Anja Wojahn
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation: klingt auch gut
0 min

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dear Tao, my sympathy ...


Explanation:
If there is any possibility, ask your client to straighten this out for you or put it in other words to make clear what they want. It is simply not possible to translate such a sentence correctly and without risking a wrong interpretation afterwards.

Heike Fetting
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sollimann
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ach der ist doch gar nicht so schlimm...


Explanation:
Hallo Tao,

Da ich leider nur sehr wenig Zeit habe, hier eine Rohfassung, die Dir hoffentlich hilft:

Bei einer Aufkündigung der Vereinbarung unter 10.1.1 werden alle ursprünglich vom Franchisegeber entsprechend der nachfolgten festgelegten Bedingungen entrichteten Franchisegebühren abzüglich eines vereinbarten Betrags zurückerstattet, der dem entspricht, was in den vereinbarten Bestimmungen der vereinbarten Franchisevereinbarung (Franchisevereinbarung“) festgelegt wurde und hiermit vereinbart und als ein gültiger Voranschlag der direkten und indirekten Ausgaben anerkannt wird, die dem Franchisegeber wahrscheinlich bei der Bereitstellung von Dienstleistungen an den Franchisenehmer vor der Unterzeichnung der Franchisevereinbarung entstanden sind.

Viele Grüße
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
wow!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sollimann
12 mins

agree  PC Services: klingt gut
50 mins

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: Hut ab! !!!
52 mins

agree  xxxHMN.Berlin
1 hr