KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

cost position

German translation: Konstensituation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cost position
German translation:Konstensituation
Entered by: VivianRose

01:31 Nov 23, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: cost position
Our company has a good cost position, expressed in by our operating margin which always was among the best in the region.
VivianRose
Kostensituation
Explanation:
sorry, war eben etwas vorschnell und habe da was verwechselt

Also Übersetzung wie folgt:

Unser Unternehmen befindet sich in einer guten Kostensituation, die sich ...
--------------------

cost position:
the extent to which the firm seeks the low-cost position in manufacturing and distribution through investments in cost-minimizing facilities and equipment

price policy:
the firm’s relative price position in the market. Price position will usually be related to such other variables as cost position and product quality, but price is a distinct strategic variable that must be treated separately
.....
The strategic dimensions are related. A firm with a low relative price (such as Texas Instruments in semiconductors) usually has a low-cost position and good though not superior product quality. To achieve its low costs such a firm probably has a high degree of vertical integration. The strategic dimensions for a particular firm usually form an internally consistent set, as in this example. An industry normally has firms with a number of different though internally consistent combinations of dimensions.

Selected response from:

schrod
Grading comment
Vielen Dank in meiner Übersetzung habe ich genau diesen Ausdruck "vorverwendet" und wollte ihn mit der Anfrage überprüfen. Gruss
VivianRose
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Kostenlage
Andy Lemminger
5Kostensituationschrod
5Kostenführerschaftschrod
3financial standing
Translations4IT


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
financial standing


Explanation:
financial standing
(Fin) Kreditwürdigkeit f
– Kreditfähigkeit f
– Bonität f
(syn, credit . . . rating/standing/worthiness)

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
23 mins

agree  Wirbeleit
31 mins

disagree  Andy Lemminger: If you have 3Bil cash and no debt you have a great financial standig. At the same time if you have an income of 2mil and cost of 3mil better don't mention your cost position -> two different things
57 mins

disagree  schrod: siehe mein Beitrag :-)
14 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kostenlage


Explanation:
analog earnings position (Ertragslage) usw.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Hi, Andy, there you are again! I would tend to "Ertragslage" which is a fix term in audit/financial reporting.
8 mins

agree  RWSTranslation: alternativ villeich auch: Kostensituation
1 hr
  -> ja, finde ich auch gut

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: I'd go with Ertragslage myself
10 hrs

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Yep, cost position definitely not the same as financial standing
11 hrs

disagree  schrod: siehe mein Beitrag :-) vermittelt hat natürlich die Ertragslage etwas damit zu tun. Der Begriff "cost position"ist aber anders besetzt
14 hrs
  -> Kostensituation und Kostenlage ist von der Bedeutung 100% identisch. "Ertragslage" ist etwas anderes und wurde von mir nur zur Erklärung der Ableitung erwähnt. Den Begriff "Kostensituation" wurde zuerst von DSC als Kommentar zu meiner Antw. vorgeschlagen

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kostenführerschaft


Explanation:
 cost position:

the extent to which the firm seeks the low-cost position in manufacturing and distribution through investments in cost-minimizing facilities and equipment

Kostenführerschaft ist ein Begriff aus dem strategischen Marketing:
Ziel kann es sein, Marktführer zu werden (höchste Marktanteile), aber auch kostengünstigster Anbieter auf dem Markt (Kostenführeschaft). Damit wird man vielleicht nicht (gleich) Marktführer, hat aber u.U. die Chance, die eigenen Marktanteile zumindest zu erhöhen.


    Reference: http://www.csun.edu/~pcg24892/classes/MGT693/dimensionsofcom...
schrod
PRO pts in pair: 20

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kostensituation


Explanation:
sorry, war eben etwas vorschnell und habe da was verwechselt

Also Übersetzung wie folgt:

Unser Unternehmen befindet sich in einer guten Kostensituation, die sich ...
--------------------

cost position:
the extent to which the firm seeks the low-cost position in manufacturing and distribution through investments in cost-minimizing facilities and equipment

price policy:
the firm’s relative price position in the market. Price position will usually be related to such other variables as cost position and product quality, but price is a distinct strategic variable that must be treated separately
.....
The strategic dimensions are related. A firm with a low relative price (such as Texas Instruments in semiconductors) usually has a low-cost position and good though not superior product quality. To achieve its low costs such a firm probably has a high degree of vertical integration. The strategic dimensions for a particular firm usually form an internally consistent set, as in this example. An industry normally has firms with a number of different though internally consistent combinations of dimensions.




    Reference: http://www.csun.edu/~pcg24892/classes/MGT693/dimensionsofcom...
schrod
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Vielen Dank in meiner Übersetzung habe ich genau diesen Ausdruck "vorverwendet" und wollte ihn mit der Anfrage überprüfen. Gruss
VivianRose