KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Time billing

German translation: zeitbasierte Abrechnung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:time billing
German translation:zeitbasierte Abrechnung
Entered by: Translations4IT

02:41 Nov 23, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Time billing
Sorry no further context....
could it be "Berechnung nach Zeit"
Translations4IT
zeitbasierte Abrechnung
Explanation:
...as opposed to billing by volume (number of words/lines/etc.).

Time-based billing is pretty common with solicitors, consultants and other providers of professional services.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks once again!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Arbeitszeit nach AufwandIngrid Grzeszik
5Zeitabrechnung
Alexander Schleber
5Berechnung nach Arbeitszeit
Michael Scheidler
5zeitbasierte Abrechnung
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zeitbasierte Abrechnung


Explanation:
...as opposed to billing by volume (number of words/lines/etc.).

Time-based billing is pretty common with solicitors, consultants and other providers of professional services.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Thanks once again!!!!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Berechnung nach Arbeitszeit


Explanation:
Das wuerde ich auch sagen, vielleicht auch nach Stunden.


    own experience
Michael Scheidler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 228

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zeitabrechnung


Explanation:
that is he simplest way of saying it all (for once that German is shorter)

Software Programm : Netcafè Controller. Internet-Cafe ...
... cafè,internet café,internet - SoftGuide-Online, Netcafè Controller Internet-Cafe
Komplettlösung inkl. Zeitabrechnung & Kassenreport, Kundenkartenmodul. ...
www.softguide.de/prog_t/pt_0511.htm - 10k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

Softwaresuche - Billardtisch Zeitabrechnung und Gastronomie
Softwarewerbung. ... SoftGuide PinBoard: Softwaresuche, Thema:
Billardtisch Zeitabrechnung und Gastronomie. ...
www.softguide.de/pinnwand/s_001464.htm - 5k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's
[ Meer resultaten van www.softguide.de ]

More than 700 hits on Google


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=Zeitabrechnung&num=10&btnG...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Arbeitszeit nach Aufwand


Explanation:
Das ist der Ausdruck, den ich aus jahrelanger kaufmännischer Tätigkeit kenne. Das setzt man z.B. in ein Angebot, wenn vorher nicht eindeutig definierbar ist, wie lange die Erledigung dauern wird.

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 114