KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

financial statements

German translation: (Jahres-)Abschluss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:financial statements
German translation:(Jahres-)Abschluss
Entered by: Translations4IT

02:46 Nov 23, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: financial statements
Sorry no further context....
Abschlüsse???
Translations4IT
[Jahres-]Abschluss
Explanation:
Spot on.
Related terminology:
Consolidated financial statements = Konzernabschluss

The plural in English is related to the fact that the "Abschluss" contains several statements (balance sheet, income statement [profit & loss account under German Commercial Law], cash flow statement, statement of changes in equity and segment reporting.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Hallo Ralf! Vielen Dank für diese Bestätigung!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bilanz / Jahresabschluß
Alexander Schleber
5Jahresabschluss
Andy Lemminger
5Abschlüsse oder Jahresabschlüsse
Kai Zimmermann
5Bilanz(en)Sabine Cane
5[Jahres-]Abschluss
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[Jahres-]Abschluss


Explanation:
Spot on.
Related terminology:
Consolidated financial statements = Konzernabschluss

The plural in English is related to the fact that the "Abschluss" contains several statements (balance sheet, income statement [profit & loss account under German Commercial Law], cash flow statement, statement of changes in equity and segment reporting.


    Own experience in translating annual reports
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Hallo Ralf! Vielen Dank für diese Bestätigung!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bilanz(en)


Explanation:
financial statement(s) - Bilanz(en); Rechnungsablegung; Abschluß


    Dietl/Lorenz Dict. of legal, commercial + political terms
Sabine Cane
PRO pts in pair: 84

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Abschlüsse oder Jahresabschlüsse


Explanation:
hängt vom Kontext ab. Falls du keinen weiteren Kontext hast, bist du mit "Abschlüsse" auf der sicheren Seite.

Kai Zimmermann
Switzerland
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 167

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jahresabschluss


Explanation:
in general that's the most appropriate translation. If it is an interim statement use Halbjahresabschluss or Quartalsabschluss

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bilanz / Jahresabschluß


Explanation:
Either term is correct. Your choice.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466