KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

jumping the gun

German translation: übersensibel reagieren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jumping the gun
German translation:übersensibel reagieren
Entered by: Maya Jurt

08:43 Nov 24, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: jumping the gun
Financial markets are jumping the gun
monitor
Finanzmärkte reagieren übersensibel
Explanation:
oder: Überzogene Reaktion der Finanzmärkte (Falls es sich um eine Überschrift handelt)
Selected response from:

Ursula Derx
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2übereilt (vorschnell) reagierenUlrike Lieder
4 +1Die Finanzmärkte reagieren voreilig / Die Finanzmärkte reagieren mit einem Frühstart
Claudia Tomaschek
4Finanzmärkte reagieren übersensibel
Ursula Derx
4lit. "vor dem Startschuss losrennen"...PaLa
4reagieren zu frueh
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reagieren zu frueh


Explanation:
jumping the gun means to begin prematurely

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 95

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
übereilt (vorschnell) reagieren


Explanation:
That seems to be the intended meaning of your sentence.

Reagieren Sie nicht übereilt auf größere Marktbewegungen. - Sehen ...
www.aktiencheck.de/newsletter/bsp/LHNL.pdf

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Blanar: I think an INVESTORS may make too hasty decisions, MARKETS react rather too early (in anticipation)
7 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
6 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt: vorschnell gefällt mir
2 days 3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lit. "vor dem Startschuss losrennen"...


Explanation:
d.h. "Finanzmärkte reagieren voreilig" -o.ä.

PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 2

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Die Finanzmärkte reagieren voreilig / Die Finanzmärkte reagieren mit einem Frühstart


Explanation:
Jump the gun means to act prematurely or to to start the race before the starting pistol has been fired. I wouldn't use however the German translation "Fehlstart" as this is too negative.

Another possible translation would be:
Die Finanzmärkte reagieren mit einem Frühstart.

Unter the link you find an article were this terminology is used.

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.stock-world.de/msg/526147.html
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: "übereilt" would be too strong, "voreilig" is sufficiently reserved, I think
7 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Finanzmärkte reagieren übersensibel


Explanation:
oder: Überzogene Reaktion der Finanzmärkte (Falls es sich um eine Überschrift handelt)

Ursula Derx
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kathleen: Übersensibel is perhaps too strong. It coud also imply a negative outcome.
1 hr