KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Periodic accounting interval

German translation: Abrechnungsperiode


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Periodic accounting interval
German translation:Abrechnungsperiode
Entered by: Claudia Tomaschek

09:25 Nov 24, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Franchise
English term or phrase: Periodic accounting interval
Kind of know what it means, but is there an established term in German for it?
Tao Weber
Abrechnungsperiode
Explanation:
Hallo Tao,

"Periodic accounting interval" ist eine Tautologie, da die Bedeutung von periodic bereits in interval enthalten ist. Kann es daher sein, dass eigentlich "accounting period" gemeint ist? Die deutsche Übersetzung lautet dann: Abrechnungsperiode, Abrechnungszeitraum, Bilanzierungszeitraum oder Rechnungszeitraum.

Referenz: Wörterbuch der Rechnungslegung und Steuern

Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Absolut was ich mir gedacht habe. Vielen dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Abrechnungsperiode
Claudia Tomaschek
4(periodisches) Buchungsintervall
Lisanne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(periodisches) Buchungsintervall


Explanation:
I would translate "accounting interval" with "Buchungsintervall" (please see references above).
As for "periodic" I could not find any reference in this context and I am therefore not sure if you can translate it with "periodisches Buchungsintervall" or maybe with
"regelmäßiges Buchungsintervall".
Since there is no context provided it is rather difficult to translate.

Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://home.germany.net/101-66508/beschreibung.htm
    Reference: http://www.sailcom.ch/Reglemente/Ben-regl.html
Lisanne
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 19

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Abrechnungsperiode


Explanation:
Hallo Tao,

"Periodic accounting interval" ist eine Tautologie, da die Bedeutung von periodic bereits in interval enthalten ist. Kann es daher sein, dass eigentlich "accounting period" gemeint ist? Die deutsche Übersetzung lautet dann: Abrechnungsperiode, Abrechnungszeitraum, Bilanzierungszeitraum oder Rechnungszeitraum.

Referenz: Wörterbuch der Rechnungslegung und Steuern




    Reference: http://www.abks.de/extgr.html
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877
Grading comment
Absolut was ich mir gedacht habe. Vielen dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
13 mins