KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

consent offer

German translation: Zustimmungsangebot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consent offer
German translation:Zustimmungsangebot
Entered by: LegalTrans D

07:13 Nov 27, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Debentures
English term or phrase: consent offer
This is a document about a proposal of xxx Co. concerning secured notes:
"xxx announced today a consent offer to the holders of EUR xxx.xxx secured notes."
Other similar terms in this document:
consent fee
consent period
consent agent.

I understand the principle of the "consent" but can't find the proper German term for it, neither in my dictionaries nor through other resources.
Thanks for any help!
LegalTrans D
Turkey
Zustimmungsangebot
Explanation:
consent = Zustimmung
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thanks, Eli. I had thought of that possibility but wasn't sure it was the proper term to use here. Helped me finish the job on time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Vergleichsangebot
Maya Jurt
3 +1Zustimmungsangebot
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zustimmungsangebot


Explanation:
consent = Zustimmung

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726
Grading comment
Thanks, Eli. I had thought of that possibility but wasn't sure it was the proper term to use here. Helped me finish the job on time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
6 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vergleichsangebot


Explanation:
Wenn "consent" = settlement ist. Es geht also im Verbindlichkeiten.

See below:

antwortet nicht auf das Vergleichsangebot, muß Insolvenzantrag beim ... 3 Jahre, keine
Begründung unverhältnismäßiger Verbindlichkeiten innerhalb des letzten ...
www.hassl.de/Publikationen/Insolvenz/insolvenz.html

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343