KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Registered Retirement Savings Plan

German translation: Privater Rentensparplan (Kanada)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Registered Retirement Savings Plan (Canada)
German translation:Privater Rentensparplan (Kanada)
Entered by: Irene Fried

09:19 Nov 27, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Registered Retirement Savings Plan
Is there a common translation for this savings plan into German or a German technical term for it?
Verena Moser
privaten Rentensparplänen
Explanation:
According to the link below it is

privater Rentensparplan (see page 8 of the document)

Bei den steuerbegünstigten privaten Rentensparplänen (Registered Retirement Savings Plans)
bezogen 1996 22 Prozent der Langzeiterwerbstätigen ein durchschnittliches Einkommen aus
diesen Rentensparplänen in Höhe von kan$ 5.000 im Vergleich zu nur 8 Prozent der Personen
mit geringer Erwerbstätigkeitsdauer, die 1996 Einkommen in Höhe von kan$ 2.974 hatten.

The second link is a glossary on this topic (under infos -> Glossar)

HTH
Selected response from:

Irene Fried
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1eingetragener RentensparplanIngrid Grzeszik
4privaten Rentensparplänen
Irene Fried
4RRSP (Canada) - Registrierter Altersvorsorge-Plan
Maya Jurt
3Eingetragener Alterssparplan
Andy Lemminger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
privaten Rentensparplänen


Explanation:
According to the link below it is

privater Rentensparplan (see page 8 of the document)

Bei den steuerbegünstigten privaten Rentensparplänen (Registered Retirement Savings Plans)
bezogen 1996 22 Prozent der Langzeiterwerbstätigen ein durchschnittliches Einkommen aus
diesen Rentensparplänen in Höhe von kan$ 5.000 im Vergleich zu nur 8 Prozent der Personen
mit geringer Erwerbstätigkeitsdauer, die 1996 Einkommen in Höhe von kan$ 2.974 hatten.

The second link is a glossary on this topic (under infos -> Glossar)

HTH


    Reference: http://www.issa.int/pdf/GA2001/4drummond.PDF
    Reference: http://www.profond.ch/index2.htm
Irene Fried
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Thank you!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Eingetragener Alterssparplan


Explanation:
That's how I would call it if it needs to be translated. This is a Canadian construction. See links below.


    Reference: http://www.rrsp.org/rrsps.htm
    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/r/rrsp.asp
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eingetragener Rentensparplan


Explanation:
Jetzt in aller Munde.

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex
13 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RRSP (Canada) - Registrierter Altersvorsorge-Plan


Explanation:
Statt registriert kann man auch eingetragen sagen.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343