KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Retirement Income Fund

German translation: Altersvorsorge-Sondervermögen (AS-Fonds)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Retirement Income Fund
German translation:Altersvorsorge-Sondervermögen (AS-Fonds)
Entered by: Irene Fried

09:20 Nov 27, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Retirement Income Fund
I need the technical term in German please!
Verena Moser
Altersvorsorge-Sondervermögen (AS-Fonds)
Explanation:
This is the technical term for recently introduced special funds designed for retirement provisions - UK or US funds might be comparable, but the legal structure is definitely going to be different.
...maybe you could provide us with some more background?
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, that was very helpful - I have no more context available.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Altersvorsorge-Sondervermögen (AS-Fonds)
Ralf Lemster
4Alterseinkommensfonds
Andy Lemminger
4 -1Renteneinkommen-Fond
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Altersvorsorge-Sondervermögen (AS-Fonds)


Explanation:
This is the technical term for recently introduced special funds designed for retirement provisions - UK or US funds might be comparable, but the legal structure is definitely going to be different.
...maybe you could provide us with some more background?


    Own professional experience in financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Thank you, that was very helpful - I have no more context available.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: He knows what he's talking about ... ;-)
1 hr

agree  Andrea Kopf: I agree with Ralf and Darien.
1 hr

agree  RWSTranslation
1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Renteneinkommen-Fond


Explanation:
My source is English and French from a Canadian site.
We would need the origin of the document (U.K. U.S. CA???) to be able to translate.
Thanks.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andy Lemminger: 1. Fonds anstatt Fond, 2. Meiner Meinung gehört "income fund" zusammen, da üblicher Begriff für einen Fonds, der hohes Einkommen erzielen soll, und nicht "retirement income", wie hier angedeutet
30 mins
  -> Just lovely! :-)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alterseinkommensfonds


Explanation:
Income Fund is usually translated as "Einkommensfonds", so this is a special one for retirement purposes that could be translated as above.

Canadian again? See link below.


    Reference: http://csb.gc.ca/eng/list_product_details.asp?product_ID=8
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: CS Canada translate RIF with régime épargne-retraite. I would say Renten statt Alter.
16 mins
  -> Da gibt es meist keinerlei Unterschied. Siehe Retirement savings account=Alterssparkonto, retirement pay=Altersruhegehalt oder Rente, retirement annuity=Altersrente,... Aber auch Altersvorsorge (Rentenvorsorge?)