KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Profit Center Management

German translation: Profit Center-Leitung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Profit Center Management
German translation:Profit Center-Leitung
Entered by: Maya Jurt

23:23 Nov 27, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Profit Center Management
Responsibility includes Profit Center Management.
Translations4IT
Profit Center-Management
Explanation:
Seiten in Deutsch wurden nach profit center durchsucht. Resultate 1 - 10 von ungefähr 14,000. Suchdauer: 0.21 Sekunden.

Profit-Center Management (C) ZfU AG
... Profit-Center Management. Lehrgang für Profit- & Cost Center Manager. Rasch reagieren
können, die Bedürfnisse des Marktes sofort aufnehmen und umsetzen, den ...
www.zfu.ch/seminare/pclt.htm - 38k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten

Selected response from:

Michael Scheidler
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Profit Center-Management
Michael Scheidler
5 +1die Leitung eines ProfitcentersSteffen Pollex


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Profit Center-Management


Explanation:
Seiten in Deutsch wurden nach profit center durchsucht. Resultate 1 - 10 von ungefähr 14,000. Suchdauer: 0.21 Sekunden.

Profit-Center Management (C) ZfU AG
... Profit-Center Management. Lehrgang für Profit- & Cost Center Manager. Rasch reagieren
können, die Bedürfnisse des Marktes sofort aufnehmen und umsetzen, den ...
www.zfu.ch/seminare/pclt.htm - 38k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten




    Reference: http://www.zfu.ch/seminare/pclt.htm
Michael Scheidler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Probably it's best to not translate it (self-explaining). If you want it "more German", have a look at mine below.n
15 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
46 mins

agree  Carsten Behrend
3 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation: bei geringem Kontext--> allgemein bleiben
6 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
die Leitung eines Profitcenters


Explanation:
"Leitung" is, in this context, the best translation for "management".


    native German, not too thumb in English :-)
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VivianRose: Management im Deutsch ist ziemlich ungenau, mit Leitung wird die Sache besser beschrieben.
6 hrs