KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

whole sentence is a problem

German translation: Zukunftserwartungen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forward looking statements
German translation:Zukunftserwartungen
Entered by: Maya Jurt

04:02 Nov 28, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: whole sentence is a problem
This release by XY Corporation includes "forward looking statements" under the "safe harbor" provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995
O'Dwyer
Germany
Diese ...
Explanation:
... Veröffentlichung von XY enthält "in Zukunft gerichtete Aussagen" ("forward looking statements") gemäß den "Safe Harbor"-Bestimmungen des Private Securities Litigation Reform Act von 1995.

HdH
Selected response from:

Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Grading comment
Thank you! This has been really helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1translation below
Sabine Trautewein
5Diese ...
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
4 +1whole sentenceKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whole sentence


Explanation:
Diese Ausgabe (Fassung) von der XY Firma beinhaltet Zukunftsperpektiven im Rahmen der Schutzbestimmungen im Private Securities Litigation Reform Act von 1995.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roddy Tannahill: Perspektiven statt Perpektiven :) Ich würde auch eine übersetzung der "Private Securities Litigation Reform Act" anbieten, da nicht jeder weiss, was das ist. :)
21 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Diese ...


Explanation:
... Veröffentlichung von XY enthält "in Zukunft gerichtete Aussagen" ("forward looking statements") gemäß den "Safe Harbor"-Bestimmungen des Private Securities Litigation Reform Act von 1995.

HdH

Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 916
Grading comment
Thank you! This has been really helpful!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
translation below


Explanation:
Diese Pressemitteilung des Konzerns XY enthält Aussagen zu zukünftigen Entwicklungen, wie sie im US-amerikanischen “Private Securities Litigation Reform Act” von 1995 definiert sind.


    Reference: http://www.sglcarbon.com/ir/news/press/news/010809_d.html
Sabine Trautewein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 day 6 hrs