KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

the trusts holding of company X

German translation: Es ist die Absicht der Treuhänder, die Beteiligung...


07:23 Dec 3, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Trusts
English term or phrase: the trusts holding of company X
Sentence: It is the intention of the trustees to dispose of the trusts holding of (company name).
It's a letter from the trustees to the protector of 3 trusts. Re-read it so many times that "trusts holding of" has me utterly confused now (as an apostrophy seems to be missing as well). Do they simply want to say that the company held by the trusts will be disposed of? Do you agree? Many thanks in advance
sabine64
German translation:Es ist die Absicht der Treuhänder, die Beteiligung...
Explanation:
...des Trusts an (Firmenname) zu veräußern.

Sure, the trustees want to sell the trust's shares and an apostrophe is missing.
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their answers, unfortunately I can only choose 1 as *the winner*. Special thanks to Steffen for confirming my suspicion regarding both, use of *of* and the thought that the apostroph might not be missing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2die Beteiligung des Trust an [X]
Ralf Lemster
4 +2Es ist die Absicht der Treuhänder, die Beteiligung...
Andy Lemminger
4die Beteiligung der Treuhand an XXX Firma
Alison Schwitzgebel
2Die Treuhänder haben vor....Steffen Pollex


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Beteiligung der Treuhand an XXX Firma


Explanation:
There's an apostrophe missing - should be trust's holding, i.e. the interest held by the trust in XXXX company will be sold

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: Sorry Alison, "Treuhand" is not it here. If at all, it would be "des Treuhänders", which is "trustee" in English. Basicly, you say the same as Ralf, he just did not attempt to translate "trust" :-)
14 mins

neutral  Ralf Lemster: Although I wouldn't translate "trust" in this context, "Treuhand" is not way off...
27 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: I would add "Trust" in brackets after Treuhand to make it quite clear that this doesn't refer to the German concept of "Treuhand"
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
die Beteiligung des Trust an [X]


Explanation:
Hi Sabine,
You're on the right track - this refers to the shareholdings of the trust in company X (and yes, the apostroph is definitely missing).

My suggestion is based on the assumption that the trust invests on a long-term basis; if this interest is a rather short-term (trading) position, you might also call it "Position" or "Bestand" in German.


    Own professional experience in the financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: Maybe, but shouldn't it read then "the trust's holding in company XXX" (not sure, though)?
15 mins
  -> Spot on - and I quote: "...as an apostroph seems to be missing as well..." / "...and yes, the apostroph is definitely missing..."

agree  Eva Blanar
2 hrs

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: I agree with the interpretation but I'm not too sure about using "Trust" in German where it usually connotes "Konzern, Kartell", while "trust" in this context refers to particular "Rechtsinstitut" under Ang-Am law => no proper equivalent under German law
4 hrs
  -> Good point - "Treuhand (Trust)" probably does the trick, in which case Alison's suggestion is *the one*

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Die Treuhänder haben vor....


Explanation:
"Die Treuhänder haben vor, über die treuhänderisch gehaltene Beteiligung (an) der Firma XXX zu verfügen."

Pure guess, might get you even more confused. But what if the apostroph is not missing? Could we translate "trusts holding" as "treuhänderische Beteiligung"? Ralf, don't stone me, pls., should I by totally wrong!! :-)

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Es ist die Absicht der Treuhänder, die Beteiligung...


Explanation:
...des Trusts an (Firmenname) zu veräußern.

Sure, the trustees want to sell the trust's shares and an apostrophe is missing.


    own experience as auditor
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their answers, unfortunately I can only choose 1 as *the winner*. Special thanks to Steffen for confirming my suspicion regarding both, use of *of* and the thought that the apostroph might not be missing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 hrs