KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

venture capitalist

German translation: Wagnisfinanzierer, Risikokapitalgeber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:venture capitalist
German translation:Wagnisfinanzierer, Risikokapitalgeber
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

08:47 Dec 3, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: venture capitalist
Der Begriff wiederholt sich in einem Vertrag ueber Gewinnprovisionen Im Sinne von "ich vermittle dir venture capitalists and strategic investors, und du zahlst mir Provisionen...
Rachel Gruenberger
Wagnisfinanzierer
Explanation:
Venture Capital = Wagniskapital
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, diese Antwort war sehr hilfreich und hat mir am besten gefallen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Venture CapitalistRaksha
5 +2RisikokapitalgeberJudith Schmid
5 +2Wagnisfinanzierer
Ralf Lemster
4 +1Wagniskapitalgeber
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wagnisfinanzierer


Explanation:
Venture Capital = Wagniskapital


    Own professional experience in the financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, diese Antwort war sehr hilfreich und hat mir am besten gefallen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: I prefer this version simply because I don't like the negative connotations of "Risikokapital"
12 mins
  -> My German roots, I suppose.... ;-)

agree  Pro Lingua: In der deutschen Sprache ist der englsche Begriff durchaus geläufig (NTV, Bloomberg, N24)).
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Risikokapitalgeber


Explanation:
Venture Capital = Risikokapital

Ralf hat natürlich auch Recht.


    Erfahrung mit Finanztexten
Judith Schmid
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
5 mins

agree  Pro Lingua: In der deutschen Sprache ist der englsche Begriff durchaus geläufig (NTV, Bloomberg, N24).
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wagniskapitalgeber


Explanation:
lt. Zahn "Bank- und Börsenwesen"

Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua: In der deutschen Sprache ist der englsche Begriff durchaus geläufig (NTV, Bloomberg, N24).
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Venture Capitalist


Explanation:
Many business magazines and journals such as Wirtschaftswoche etc leave it as Venture Capitalist, whereas they do use Wagniskapital for Venture Capital.


    Reference: http://www.wiwo.de
Raksha
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
17 mins

agree  Pro Lingua: In der deutschen Sprache ist der englsche Begriff durchaus geläufig (NTV, Bloomberg, N24).
37 mins