KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

IPO

German translation: IPO-Neuemission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IPO
German translation:IPO-Neuemission
Entered by: Translations4IT

00:32 Dec 4, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: IPO
IPO company...gibt es eine Abkürzung für IPO (initial public offer/initial public offering) in Deutsch?
Translations4IT
IPO-Neuemission
Explanation:
See the reference below
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for the quick reply!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Börsenneuling
Alison Schwitzgebel
5IPO-Neuemission
5IPO
Ralf Lemster
5IPO-NeuemissionDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4Börsengang
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
IPO-Neuemission


Explanation:
See the reference below


    Reference: http://www.ipo-norm.de/

Native speaker of:

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
IPO-Neuemission


Explanation:
See the reference below


    Reference: http://www.ipo-norm.de/
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 281
Grading comment
Thanks for the quick reply!!!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
IPO


Explanation:
Hallo, Sabine!
IPO has been 'Germanised', given the flood of new issues seen in 2000 - just make sure the target audience has a certain level of knowledge about equity capital markets.

For 'IPO company', you might want to use "Börsenkandidat" (prior to the IPO) or "Börsenneuling" (after).


    Own professional experience in the financial markets (including equities/equity derivatives)
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Börsenneuling


Explanation:
if they are already listed, or "Börsenkandidat" if they are an IPO candidate.

An IPO can be translated as IPO, Going Public or, to use a German word Börsengang. Both of these two "Denglish" words are commonly used in German..

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 284

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Börsengang


Explanation:
Seems to be the generic term used in newspapers.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18