KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

extract

German translation: Geld abheben


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:withdraw money
German translation:Geld abheben
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

07:58 Dec 6, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: extract
How do you say when you withdraw money from a bank account
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
abheben
Explanation:
Geld vom Konto abheben....

Zahn has the following

"1. abheben, entnehmen, (to withdraw by cheque) per Scheck abheben (abdisponieren), (to withdraw funds from an account by writing cheques) über ein Konto per Scheck verfügen, (to withdraw in cash) in bar abheben, (to withdraw to the full amount) in voller Höhe abheben,(to withdraw without notice) ohne Vorankündigung (ohne Einhaltung der Kündigungsfrist) abheben "
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5abheben
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1Geld abheben
Maya Jurt
4reitrer de l'argent de votre compte
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reitrer de l'argent de votre compte


Explanation:
*

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RWSTranslation: ts, ts,
5 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Geld abheben


Explanation:
Sorry, got the language wrong.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
5 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abheben


Explanation:
Geld vom Konto abheben....

Zahn has the following

"1. abheben, entnehmen, (to withdraw by cheque) per Scheck abheben (abdisponieren), (to withdraw funds from an account by writing cheques) über ein Konto per Scheck verfügen, (to withdraw in cash) in bar abheben, (to withdraw to the full amount) in voller Höhe abheben,(to withdraw without notice) ohne Vorankündigung (ohne Einhaltung der Kündigungsfrist) abheben "

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks