KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

to vest stock options

German translation: erwerben


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to vest stock options
German translation:erwerben
Entered by: Maya Jurt

09:25 Dec 6, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / stock options
English term or phrase: to vest stock options
The sentence goes: "Many people will have stock options vest for the first time. This means they can move from being an option holder to being a shareholder of the Company."

What does 'vest' mean in this context? My feeling is that it's more than 'ausüben'.

Thanks for your help.
Germania
erwerben
Explanation:
The only reason I can imagine why "vest" is used here is that the employees, under this stock option scheme, will become shareholders, but with a "vesting period".

This means that if they exercise their option, they will get the shares and may exercise all rights (voting, dividends etc), except selling the shares on the market. Moreover, during the vesting period, if the employment contract terminates, the issuer usually is entitled to buy back the shares at a set price (at issue price or at least some calculation method is determined).

Basically, this is a moratorium on the shares and in some cases, when the person retires, the shares should be sold back to the company. (There is a wide variety of clever solutions in these stock options...)
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Viele werden zum ersten Mal ihre Optionen ausüben können.
Alison Schwitzgebel
4erwerben
Eva Blanar
4gradueller Erwerb der Aktienrechte
Maya Jurt
4Übertragen, ausleihen (eines Rechts, einer Vollmacht)
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Übertragen, ausleihen (eines Rechts, einer Vollmacht)


Explanation:
HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Viele werden zum ersten Mal ihre Optionen ausüben können.


Explanation:
Literally it means "Vielen wird zum ersten Mal das Recht verliehen, die Optionen auszuüben", but I think you can avoid all that legalese here.

Source: own experience00

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gradueller Erwerb der Aktienrechte


Explanation:
Ich fand eben diese Frage im Glossar, die auf spanish beantwortet wurde. Demnach soll es isch um einen graduellen Erwerb der Aktien handeln.


Stock issued to employees would be subject to vesting/repurchase over four years

Asker: silvana
Jan 14


Answer: adquisición gradual de derechos plenos sobre acciones




Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
erwerben


Explanation:
The only reason I can imagine why "vest" is used here is that the employees, under this stock option scheme, will become shareholders, but with a "vesting period".

This means that if they exercise their option, they will get the shares and may exercise all rights (voting, dividends etc), except selling the shares on the market. Moreover, during the vesting period, if the employment contract terminates, the issuer usually is entitled to buy back the shares at a set price (at issue price or at least some calculation method is determined).

Basically, this is a moratorium on the shares and in some cases, when the person retires, the shares should be sold back to the company. (There is a wide variety of clever solutions in these stock options...)

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 95
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!