KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

decision makers

German translation: Entscheidungsträger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:decision makers
German translation:Entscheidungsträger
Entered by: Translations4IT

22:55 Dec 6, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: decision makers
Can anyone help me out with the German titles of decision makers in German enterprises...i.e. CEO, Controllers...anyone who has a role to play in the decision making process?

Thanks a lot!!!
Translations4IT
A list of "Entscheider"
Explanation:
If you do a Google search for "Entscheider", you will get a rather amazing 22,000 hits. That is a lot for a German word. I even get direct mail advertising here in Hamburg addressed to the "Entscheider". That's a good one because, not only am I the "Entscheider", I am also the Postbote, cleaning lady, dustman, chief translator, IT director, floor sweeper, copywriter, tea lady, and Kloputzer.

http://www.google.com/search?q=entscheider&hl=de&btnG=Google...

This site gives a rather good starting list of individual "Entscheider" titles in German and English, with some comments and additions from me:

http://www.personalseite.de/information/titel.htm


Abteilungsdirektor
Division Manager

Arbeitsdirektor
Executive for Labor Relations

Aufsichtsrat
Supervisory Board

Beirat
Advisory Board

Bereichsleiter
Head of Department

Betriebsleiter
Production Manager

Finanzvorstand
Chief Financal Officer

Geschäftsführender Gesellschafter
Managing Partner

Geschäftsführer
Managing Director

Gesellschafter
Partner
Shareholder

Handlungsbevollmächtigter
Assistant Manager

Kaufmännischer Vorstand
Senior Executive Vice President Administration
Commercial Director (UK)

Leiter Rechtsabteilung
Head of Legal Department

Mitglied des Aufsichtsrats
Member of the Supervisory Board

Personalleiter
Head of Human Resources Department
Personnel Manager

Prokurist
Officer with Procurement (sounds strange to me)

Sellvertretender Vorsitzender des Vorstandes
Deputy (Vice) Chairman of the Board of Management

Vorsitzender der Geschäftsführung
Chief Executive Officer
Chairman of the Board of Management (UK)

Vorsitzender des Aufsichtsrats
Chairman of the Supervisory Board (UK)

Vorsitzender des Vorstandes
President
Chief Executive Officer
Chairman of the Board of Management (UK)

Vorstand Personal
Senior Executive Vice President Human Resources (US)
Personnel Director (UK)

Vorstand Technik
Senior Executive Vice President Manufacturing (US)
Technical Director (UK)

Vorstand Vertrieb
Senior Executive Vice President Sales (US)
Sales Director (UK)

Vorstandsmitglied
Member of the Executive Board (US)
Member of the Board of Management (UK)

Werksleiter
Plant Manager

In general, the German titles above are more universal, more exact and less confusing than the English because such things are better specified and regulated in German.

HTH

Dan
Selected response from:

Dan McCrosky
Grading comment
Vielen vielen Dank!!! Somehow I failed on google!!! Thanks a ton!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Entscheidungstraeger
Kim Metzger
4Geschäftsführer, ProkuristenIngrid Grzeszik
1A list of "Entscheider"Dan McCrosky


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Entscheidungstraeger


Explanation:
This ought to work.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek: That is what I had immediately in mind, Kim.
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
A list of "Entscheider"


Explanation:
If you do a Google search for "Entscheider", you will get a rather amazing 22,000 hits. That is a lot for a German word. I even get direct mail advertising here in Hamburg addressed to the "Entscheider". That's a good one because, not only am I the "Entscheider", I am also the Postbote, cleaning lady, dustman, chief translator, IT director, floor sweeper, copywriter, tea lady, and Kloputzer.

http://www.google.com/search?q=entscheider&hl=de&btnG=Google...

This site gives a rather good starting list of individual "Entscheider" titles in German and English, with some comments and additions from me:

http://www.personalseite.de/information/titel.htm


Abteilungsdirektor
Division Manager

Arbeitsdirektor
Executive for Labor Relations

Aufsichtsrat
Supervisory Board

Beirat
Advisory Board

Bereichsleiter
Head of Department

Betriebsleiter
Production Manager

Finanzvorstand
Chief Financal Officer

Geschäftsführender Gesellschafter
Managing Partner

Geschäftsführer
Managing Director

Gesellschafter
Partner
Shareholder

Handlungsbevollmächtigter
Assistant Manager

Kaufmännischer Vorstand
Senior Executive Vice President Administration
Commercial Director (UK)

Leiter Rechtsabteilung
Head of Legal Department

Mitglied des Aufsichtsrats
Member of the Supervisory Board

Personalleiter
Head of Human Resources Department
Personnel Manager

Prokurist
Officer with Procurement (sounds strange to me)

Sellvertretender Vorsitzender des Vorstandes
Deputy (Vice) Chairman of the Board of Management

Vorsitzender der Geschäftsführung
Chief Executive Officer
Chairman of the Board of Management (UK)

Vorsitzender des Aufsichtsrats
Chairman of the Supervisory Board (UK)

Vorsitzender des Vorstandes
President
Chief Executive Officer
Chairman of the Board of Management (UK)

Vorstand Personal
Senior Executive Vice President Human Resources (US)
Personnel Director (UK)

Vorstand Technik
Senior Executive Vice President Manufacturing (US)
Technical Director (UK)

Vorstand Vertrieb
Senior Executive Vice President Sales (US)
Sales Director (UK)

Vorstandsmitglied
Member of the Executive Board (US)
Member of the Board of Management (UK)

Werksleiter
Plant Manager

In general, the German titles above are more universal, more exact and less confusing than the English because such things are better specified and regulated in German.

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
Vielen vielen Dank!!! Somehow I failed on google!!! Thanks a ton!!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geschäftsführer, Prokuristen


Explanation:
Hallo, Sabine! In Unternehmen entscheidet letztendlich der Geschäftsführer, der schließlich auch verantwortlich ist. Normalerweise hat er jedoch für die einzelenen Unterbereiche wie z.B. Buchhaltung, Einkauf, Vertrieb Prokuristen benannt, mit denen er gemeinsam entscheidet.
Das ist hoffentlich die gesuchte Antwort.

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 114