KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Fed easing

German translation: Zinssenkungspolitik der Fed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fed easing
German translation:Zinssenkungspolitik der Fed
Entered by: Maya Jurt

06:38 Dec 7, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / shares
English term or phrase: Fed easing
Post-bubble excesses...
could inhibit economy's response to Fed easing
bettyh
United Kingdom
Zinssenkungspolitik der Fed
Explanation:
"easing" in combination with a central bank (e.g. the Fed of the ECB) refers to lowering the interest rates.
Selected response from:

Judith Schmid
France
Grading comment
Thanks,for the quick answer, very useful!

betty h.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Zinssenkung der Fed
Astrid Cruse
5 +1Zinssenkungspolitik der FedJudith Schmid
5Federal Reserve Board (Zentralbankrat der US-Notenbank)Steffen Pollex
4eine Lockerung der Bedingungen durch den Fed
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eine Lockerung der Bedingungen durch den Fed


Explanation:
i.e. the Fed (the Federal Government) may ease or losen its policies (monetary, economic). This ought to boost the economy, but the post-bubble excesses might prohibit this...

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: I do not think the Federal Government is meant here. Look at mine.
5 mins
  -> yes, I meant Federal Reserve and typed government by mistake.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zinssenkungspolitik der Fed


Explanation:
"easing" in combination with a central bank (e.g. the Fed of the ECB) refers to lowering the interest rates.


    experience
Judith Schmid
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 238
Grading comment
Thanks,for the quick answer, very useful!

betty h.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Trautewein: yes, definitely right!
7 mins

disagree  Steffen Pollex: Agree with your explanation but why don't you say what is Fed? I think this is the point asked here.
7 mins

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
8 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zinssenkung der Fed


Explanation:
Alternativ: Lockerung der Zinszügel durch die Fed/Expansivere Geldpolitik

die Fed ist die Federal Reserve Bank, die amerikanische Zentralbank...

HTH


    own experience
Astrid Cruse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elke Schröter
27 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Federal Reserve Board (Zentralbankrat der US-Notenbank)


Explanation:
This is a specific US abbreviation (slang) used for the highest body of the US Central Bank (Federal Reserve).


    ecperience in audit and banking
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922