KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Corporate purging

German translation: Entschlackung des Unternehmens/der Firma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Corporate purging
German translation:Entschlackung des Unternehmens/der Firma
Entered by: Maya Jurt

07:42 Dec 7, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Corporate purging
global business
bettyh
United Kingdom
Entschlackung des Unternehmens/der Firma
Explanation:


see below:

UNICUM Beruf 09/00: Einstieg & Aufstieg - [ Translate this page ]
... die Reduktion auf das Wesentliche wurde zum Benchmark führender Unternehmen. Weltweit
entschlacken Firmen und Verwaltungen ihre Strukturen im großen Stil und ...
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Entschlackung des Unternehmens/der Firma
Maya Jurt
2Unternehmensverschlankung???
Tanja Wohlgemuth


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Unternehmensverschlankung???


Explanation:
This is just a wild guess - without any more context it is hard to tell really. "Unternehmensverschlankung" means the process of getting rid of (unneeded) employees for economic reasons or reasons that are supposed to be economic...


    my brain
Tanja Wohlgemuth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
sorry, don't think is useful. thanks anyway!!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: sorry, don't think is useful. thanks anyway!!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Entschlackung des Unternehmens/der Firma


Explanation:


see below:

UNICUM Beruf 09/00: Einstieg & Aufstieg - [ Translate this page ]
... die Reduktion auf das Wesentliche wurde zum Benchmark führender Unternehmen. Weltweit
entschlacken Firmen und Verwaltungen ihre Strukturen im großen Stil und ...



    Reference: http://www.unicum.de/beruf/b-09-00/ei2-0900.htm
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanja Wohlgemuth: yes, this is actually the right word!
10 hrs
  -> Happy week-end, Tanja

agree  gangels
22 hrs